10:00 AM
[…] The "not property" argument is based primarily on a statutory analysis of California law. While the effort is interesting, even admirable, the court is not convinced in the end. Debtor points out that "an appeal" is nowhere in the California Civil Code specifically identified as "property." But the question is how much can be inferred from its absence in other defined categories. Debtor argues that Civil Code §657 defines all property as either personal or real, and that "personal" property includes "things in action" under Civil Code §14(b)(3). But importantly, the statute §14(b)(3) actually says: "The words ‘personal property’ include money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt." So, the question arises about what does "include" mean and whether the definition is exhaustive or in contrast should be read, as "include" is more usually defined, i.e.