10:00 AM
[…] What does this mean? Is this a value achievable if the dealer first cleans and preps the vehicle? Debtor in his appraisal contends that the vehicle has a "fair" and in one category a "poor" condition. As to what subtraction might be appropriate for condition from "clean retail" we are given no clue. Of course, debtor’s evidence is deficient also, and is probably inadmissible as presented since we have no authentication from the appraiser nor any indication she has ever laid eyes upon the vehicle..
10:00 AM
The second problem involves the amount that can be redeemed. Section 722
provides that "[a]n individual debtor ….may redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property is exempted under section 522 of this title.