10:00 AM
[…] Civ. Code §§ 3439.04(a)(2) and 3439.05. Under each of those sections, the HUC Debtors must show that they did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the Transfers. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a)(2) provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation… without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation…" and Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05 provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
11:00 AM
made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation…" These theories of avoidance are sometimes called "constructively fraudulent" in that they do not rely upon intent of the transferor.