10:00 AM
[…] No tentative. The court was misinformed that a settlement had been reached.
Debtor(s):
Coastal International, Inc. Represented By Jeffrey I Golden Reem J Bello Leib M Lerner
11:00 AM
(cont'd from 12-04-19 per order approving third stip. entered 11-27-19)
Docket 55
Tentative for 12/19/19:
This is Global Experience Specialist’s ("GES") motion to dismiss or transfer venue to pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§1408, 1412, and FRBP 1014(a). The motion is opposed by Debtor. GES argues that the Northern District of California is the proper venue, not here.
Venue for cases brought under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which states in pertinent part:
"a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district[.]"
Debtor only argues that "principal assets" are located within the Central District, specifically, Tustin.
11:00 AM