10:00 AM
[…] Debtor and Mr. Browndorf also argue that affiliated corporations LF Runoff and BP Peterman Group intend to file proceedings here in the Central District of California. It is argued that this shores up the conclusion that Central District of California is a proper venue.
10:00 AM
There are two primary avenues concerning change of venue. Each are explored below.
Venue Was Initially Proper Under §1408
28 U.S.C.§ 1408 provides that the venue of bankruptcy case may be commenced in the district court for the district "in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business…, or principal assets…, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the [180] days immediately preceding such commencement."