10:00 AM
[…] 11:00 AM
523(d) of this title, in a case concerning the debtor’s spouse commenced on the date of the filing of the petition in the case concerning the debtor, whether or not discharge of the debt based on such community claim is waived.
Movants also cite California Family Code §910(a), which states:
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.
Movants cite Rooz v. Kimmel (In re Kimmel), 378 B.R. 630, 636 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2007) (aff’d, 302 Fed.Appx. 518 (9th Cir. 2008)), explaining the effect(s) of §524(a)(3):
[A] nondebtor spouse in a community property state typically benefits from the discharge of the debtor spouse.