10:00 AM
[…] True, some of the boxes were not new, but the court had the power to award Security replacement value in order to
make whole the victim of conversion. This court accepts the trial court's findings of fact on this score. Trans Container at 488.
However, the court doubts that Trans Container can be read quite so broadly considering that damages assessments are highly fact specific, as was the court’s damages analysis in Trans Container. Instead, the court believes that YNUC has more correctly stated the law of damages based on conversion of property. Indeed, YNUC cites to Cal. Civ. Code §3336, which provides:
The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.
The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this statute as follows: