10:30 AM
[…] However, as discussed above, the Remainder Interest appears to have significant unencumbered value. The main question is then whether the estimated value would exceed any applicable exemptions claimed by Debtor, as well as administrative fees incurred, so as to provide a net benefit to the Estate and the creditors.
Debtor filed an Amended Schedule C, which included a new exemption of $27,129.75 pertaining to the Remainder Interest in the real property, and a new exemption of $20,000 pertaining to the Remainder Interest in the personal property therein. See Motion - Exhibit G. Under CCP § 703.140(b) (5), Debtor may elect to exempt "the debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed one thousand five hundred fifty dollars ($1,550) in value, plus any unused amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (1), in any property." Here, Debtor validly subtracted the previously used $3,695.25, so this use of the Wildcard Exemption appears valid.