10:30 AM
[…] Appx. 318 (9th Cir. 2015). In summary judgment and then trial Bankruptcy Judge Kwan held that a creditor’s lien could attach post fraudulent transfer on real property (not so much because the transfer is deemed void or at least that was an issue left for trial) but on the point upon which the judgment in Cass was upheld both by the BAP and the Ninth Circuit, i.e. the result turned on a unique provision of California law that distinguishes it from many authorities discussing the void vs. voidable question, i.e. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc.§697.340(a), which provides:
A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 695.010) of Chapter 1 at the time the lien was created, but does not reach rental payments, a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years, the interest of a beneficiary under a trust, or real property that is subject to an attachment lien in favor of the creditor and was transferred before judgment. (italics added)
See In re Cass, 2013 WL. 1459272 at **1, 5-6 and 13-16 (9th Cir B.A.P. 2013); Gun Bo. LLC v. Westpark One, LLC (In re Westpark One, LLC), 2015 WL 5199368 at *2 n.5 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2015).