10:30 AM
[…] Indeed, Trustee argues that cases decided after the adoption of the UVTA evidence a more flexible approach consistent with the language of the statute (§3439.07), which states in pertinent part:
In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain:
Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.
An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010 ) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or as may otherwise be available under applicable law.
Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following:
An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.
Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or
2:00 PM
other property of the transferee.
Any other relief the circumstances may require.
One wonders why an injunction under subsection (3)(A) might be