10:00 AM
[…] Applicable Law. If the IRS were not involved then any funds held by the Trustee would be returned to the debtor after payment of allowed administrative expenses. Section 1326(a)(2) states that "a payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall
return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title." 11 U.S.C. 1326(a)(2) (emphasis added). "If a debtor proposes to fund a portion of his chapter 13 plan with the proceeds from the sale or refinancing of his residence, those proceeds may consistute 'payments' under section 1326(a)." In re Van Etten, 2007 WL 7541009, at *3 (9th Cir.