10:00 AM
[…] How can that be anything but an act to collect on a claim against Debtor?
The tentative ruling is that the automatic stay applies.
The codebtor stay
The codebtor stay provides that a creditor "may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor" (subject to certain exceptions). 11 U.S.C. 1301(a) (emphasis added). A consumer debt is a "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." 11 U.S.C. 101(8).
Movant argues that the codebtor stay "applies to consumer debts only, not to debts for professional fees, and thus does not apply to Mr. Larson's claim for attorney fees." Dkt. 19, at PDF p.14:5-7. This is not persuasive.