10:00 AM
[…] 330(a)(3). In general, Courts must not allow compensation for "unnecessary duplication of services," or "services that were not reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate or necessary to the administration of the case." 11 U.S.C. 330(a)
(emphasis added). In a chapter 13 case, such as this, a debtor's attorney may be compensated "for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of
8:30 AM
such services to the debtor and other factors set forth in this section." 11 U.S.C. 330(a)(4)(B).
Whether Mr. Bryson requested compensation for actual, necessary services Based on this Court's review of the twelve supplemental fee applications
filed in this case, Mr.