10:00 AM
[…] Therefore, Debtor is correct that the debt at issue constitutes a "claim against the debtor" within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. 362(a)(1).
Alternatively, because the debt at issue was for
8:30 AM
"necessaries," Respondents were attempting to collect a debt on which Debtor has in personam liability
Debtor has made a prima facie showing that the debt at issue is for "necessaries of life" (within the meaning of Family Code section 914) because the debt was for gas for Codebtor's car so he could get to work.
Respondents have not overcome that prima facie showing. Therefore, Family Code section 914 expands the community property liability (section 910) such that Debtor has in personam liability (and Debtor's separate property is also liable).
Specifically, although the general rule under Family Code section 913(b)(1) is that, "The separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage," section 914 provides:
Notwithstanding Section 913, a married person is personally liable for the following debts incurred by the person’s spouse during marriage:
A debt incurred for necessaries of life of the person’s spouse ....