10:00 AM
[…] He declares (dkt. 13, at PDF p.6), "I have already closed my website and will not use the term 'paralegal' for my LDA [Legal Document Assistance] business." This Court does not interpret the statute or the UST Guidelines as prohibiting the use of the term "paralegal" or maintaining a website in connection with any non-bankruptcy services. Any non-bankruptcy services, advertising, fees, and other matters are regulated by applicable non-bankruptcy law, as to which this Court expresses no opinion.
11:00 AM
Penalties for violation of 11 U.S.C. 110
Return of some fees paid by Debtor under section 110(h)(2)
Under 11 U.S.C. 110(h)(2), this Court "shall" disallow "any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case" that is "found to be in excess of the value of any services rendered by the bankruptcy petition preparer during the 12-month period immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition." (Emphasis added.) The UST argues that, although its Guidelines permit fees of up to