10:00 AM
[…] McMahon is representing not only the debtor but also its affiliates Riverwood Energy, LLC ("Energy Affiliate") and Riverwood Resources Ltd. ("Resources Affiliate"). This court is not
2:00 PM
aware of the precise organizational and contractual relationships among the debtor, Energy Affiliate, and Resources Affiliate, nor of any written document purporting to be a waiver of conflicts (if any exist) among them.
Statutory provisions and rules
Although special counsel does not have to be "distinterested" (compare 11 U.S.C. 327(a)), special counsel still must not "represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed." 11 U.S.C. 327(e) (emphasis added). Under Rule 2014 (Fed. R. Bankr. P.) both Mr. McMahon and the debtor were supposed to disclose all connections between Mr.