10:00 AM
[…] U.S.C. 363(f)(2). In addition, all parties in interest are directed to the posted Procedures of Judge Bason (available at www.cacb.uscourts.gov) regarding 363 sales.
Motion to reject collective bargaining agreements (dkt. 62) (the "1113 Motion")
Debtor seeks relief without a hearing, on 14 days' notice (so called "negative notice," or a "scream or die procedure"). But it appears that an actual hearing is required, and must be held quickly, under 11 U.S.C. 1113(d)(1) ("Upon the filing of an application for rejection the court shall schedule a hearing to be held not later than fourteen days after the date of the filing of such application," although "[t]he court may extend the time for the commencement of such hearing for a period not exceeding seven days where the circumstances of the case, and the interest of justice require such extension, or for additional periods of time to which the trustee and [employee's] representative agree.").