10:00 AM
[…] Alternatively, respondents pursued a claim arising from "necessaries," as to which Debtor has in personam liability.
(b) Paragraph "(3)"
The automatic stay bars, among other things, "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. 362(a)(3) (emphasis added). As already noted, Debtor has a community property interest in her husband's earnings, so respondents' acts to collect from Codebtor's earnings (or other community property) violated section 362(a)(3).
Violation of the codebtor stay (11 U.S.C. 1301)
With inapplicable exceptions, the codebtor stay provides that "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor ...." 11 U.S.C. 1301(a) (emphasis added).
Respondents argue that a "debt of the debtor" in section 1301(a) is different from a "claim against the debtor" under section 362(a)(1), even though the term "debt" is defined by statute as "laibility on a claim." 11 U.S.C. 101(12).