10:00 AM
[…] True, Respondents' nonbankruptcy action only named Codebtor, not Debtor. But that is still at attempt to collect a claim against Debtor under the applicable law.
Respondents have not identified any separate property of Codebtor, let alone established that they limited their nonbankruptcy action to collect solely out of any such separate property. Debtor has a community property interest in all community property, which includes Codebtor's earnings. See, e.g., In re Kimmel, 367 B.R. 174 (Bankr. ND Cal. 2007). Under Family Code section 910(a), "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." (Emphasis added.) Under 11 U.S.C. 102(2), "'claim against the debtor' includes claim against property of the debtor." Therefore, Debtor is correct that the debt at issue constitutes a "claim against the debtor" within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. 362(a)(1).