Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] It appears that the trial court(s) have ruled against Debtor.

      With this background, this Court reminds Debtor and her general bankruptcy counsel that, given Debtor's duties as a trustee for the benefit of creditors, she has an obligation to make a cost/benefit analysis regarding the litigation, and also has a duty to monitor proposed special counsel. This Court notes that proposed special counsel is not disinterested - she has a substantial prepetition claim - and although there is no requirement in 11

      U.S.C. 327(e) of disinterestedness, there is still a requirement that proposed special counsel not "hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed."

      In addition, this Court takes judicial notice that, depending on the facts (which are unknown to this Court), sometimes debtors have nothing to lose by pursuing "long shot" litigation, but creditors have everything to lose.