Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] Dkt.93, p.10:9-10 (emphasis added). There is no authority cited for that proposition. To the contrary, it is well established that the act of defending against claims brought in the name of a debtor is not stayed. See, e.g., In re Merrick, 175 B.R 333, 338 (9th Cir. BAP 1994). The tentative ruling is that the automatic stay of section 362(a)(1) does not apply.


    (b) 362(a)(3)

    Section 362(a)(3) operates as a stay of "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. 362(d)(3).

    1. Property "of" or "from" the estate

      Although claims held by a debtor are property of the bankruptcy estate, claims about who controls a debtor are not "property of the estate."