Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] But it would be even more unfortunate if it turned out that, notwithstanding Debtor's projections, there were funds to pay something to all those creditors but instead LA Fire were given priority over those other deserving creditors without a legal basis for such priority.

        In sum, LA Fire has not established "cause" for relief from the automatic stay to conduct its audit. On the present record, that audit would consume resources that the bankruptcy estate cannot afford, for no purpose.

      4. LA Fire has not established that 11 U.S.C. 105(a) can be used to create any equitable exception to the automatic stay, or that the equities favor any such exception

        Section 105(a) provides that this Court "may issue any order, process, or judgement that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." LA Fire argues that that the "public policy interests of promoting the certainties associated with and in furtherance of protecting the parties' contractual obligations" weighs in favor of this Court exercising its equitable powers under Section 105(a) to grant the R/S Motion.