Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] Docket 13

Tentative Ruling:

Grant as set forth below. Appearances are not required.


Proposed order: Movant is directed to lodge a proposed order via LOU within 7 days after the hearing date, and attach a copy of this tentative ruling, thereby incorporating it as this Court's final ruling, subject to any changes ordered at the hearing. See LBR 9021-1(b)(1)(B).


Legal Standard

Although there is no explicit statutory authority which permits the Bankruptcy Court to expunge a bankruptcy case from the record, 11 U.S.C. 105(a) allows the Court to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title" and, 11

U.S.C. 107(b)(2) provides that upon request of a party to a bankruptcy case, the court may "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." Bankruptcy courts have used their authority under these provisions to expunge records of fraudulently filed bankruptcy proceedings. See, e.g., In re Storay, 364 B.R. 194, 196–97 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2006). But cf. In re Whitener, 57 B.R. 707, 709–10 & n.3 (Bankr.