Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] Generally, the Code does not provide for pendency interest to

      1:00 PM

      CONT...


      Ashley Susan Aarons

      creditors, because the filing of the petition usually stops interest


      Chapter 11

      from accruing. Section 506(b), however, provides an exception for oversecured creditors:

      To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose. [11 U.S.C. 506(b) (emphasis added).]

      Thus, an oversecured creditor can recover pendency interest as part of its allowed claim, at least to the extent it is oversecured.