Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] 1:00 PM

    CONT...


    Korean Western Presbyterian Church of Los Angeles


    Chapter 11

    jurisdiction. The State Court can interpret (a) the automatic stay (which is deemed to be an order of this Bankruptcy Court), and (b) any other order of this Court, such as an order modifying the stay. This is no different from the State Court interpreting the orders of any other court, as it does all the time.

    In other words, the State Court need not halt its proceedings every time any litigant asserts that the automatic stay might apply. See 28 U.S.C. 1334(b) (federal District Courts, and the Bankruptcy Courts as a unit thereof, have "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11") (emphasis added), In re Gruntz, 202 F.3d 1074, 1083-84 (9th Cir. 2000) (distinguishing State Court orders "modifying the automatic stay" from those "merely interpreting federal law").