Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] Where is the evidence of the brother's financial inability to pay fair rent? Where is the evidence of Debtor's efforts to find a paying tenant (and evict his brother)?

Second, Debtor alleges that his garage is "packed with boxes and other household items, and is not habitable." Reply (dkt.120), p.7:1-3 & Ex.3. Why has it not been possible, since the inception of this case and especially now, to clean up and rent out this space?

There might (or might not) be good explanations for these things. But Debtor fails to address them.

The same concerns apply under section 1325(a), made applicable to any proposed plan modification by section 1329(b)(1). Section 1325(a)(3) requires that "the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law." See In re Sunahara, 326 B.R. 768, 772-84 (9th Cir. BAP 2005).