Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] Current issues

    Debtor seeks an order under 11 U.S.C. 522(f) avoiding two judgment liens against Debtor’s residence, located at 1316 Irving Avenue, Glendale, California 91201 (the "Property"), recorded in favor of Raeisi Group, Inc. ("Lienholder"): (w) a judgment lien (the "Non-Debtor Lien") securing a

    $470,145.31 judgment entered against Debtor’s non-filing spouse, Erik Hovsepian (the "Non-Filing Spouse") and (x) a judgment lien securing a

    $57,910.31 judgment entered against Debtor (the "Debtor Lien").

    1. Legal standard

      Section 522(f) provides, in relevant part, that a debtor:

      May avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is—

      8:30 AM

      CONT...


      Elin Khachatourian

      (A) a judicial lien [11 U.S.C. 522(f)]


      Chapter 13

      Section 522(f)(2) provides a formula for calculating the extent to which a lien impairs an exemption: add the lien, all other liens on the property, and the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property and then subtract from that amount the value of the debtor’s interest in the property in the absence of any liens. In re Meyer, 373 B.R. 84, 86 (9th Cir. BAP 2007); In re Pike, 243 B.R. 66, 71 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).

      When multiple liens are involved, there is authority that the liens must be "subtracted in order of reverse priority." In re Hanger, 217 B.R. 592, 595 (9th Cir.