Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] 7. the setoff of any debt owing to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against any claim against the debtor; and

        8. the commencement or continuation of a proceeding before the United States Tax Court concerning a tax liability of a debtor that is a corporation for a taxable period the bankruptcy court may determine or concerning the tax liability of a debtor who is an individual for a taxable period ending before the date of the order for relief under this title. [11 U.S.C. 362(a) (emphasis added)]

          Debtor does not explain how Green Force's postpetition unlawful detainer proceeding "was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case" under paragraph "(1)" above. Green Force had no interest in the Subject Property until the postpetition

          10:00 AM

          CONT...


          Anthony Siracusa


          Chapter 13