Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] But, as set forth later in this discussion, the tentative ruling is to modify but not terminate the automatic stay, so it makes a difference if there is or is not any automatic stay to begin with. The tentative ruling is that, although several aspects of the automatic stay do not apply, one does apply.


    (a) 362(a)(1)

    1:00 PM

    CONT...


    Korean Western Presbyterian Church of Los Angeles

    Section 362(a)(1) operates as a stay of "the commencement or


    Chapter 11

    continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title." 11

    U.S.C. 362(d)(1) (emphasis added). No stay exists under section 362(a)(1) because the subject litigation does not include any claims, counterclaims, or other legal actions against Debtor. See Parker v. Bain, 68 F.3d 1131 (9th Cir. 1995).