Thursday, January 2, 2020
[…] Id.

        The motion papers do not include proof of such service (only service on

        1:00 PM

        CONT...


        Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc


        Chapter 11

        creditors who automatically receive emails under this Court's NEF system).

        See dkt. 458 (last 2 pages), dkt. 484.

      2. LA Fire has not established an exception to the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. 362(b)(4)

        The filing of the bankruptcy petition imposes the automatic stay (11

        U.S.C. 362(a)), but that stay does not apply to "the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit ... to enforce such governmental unit's or organization's police and regulatory power "

        11 U.S.C. 362(b)(4) (emphasis added). Two alternative tests determine whether government actions are exempted from the automatic stay: the pecuniary purpose test and the public policy test.