10:00 AM
[…] The tentative ruling is that this is a proper use of a complaint for declaratory relief. Defendant has not cited any contrary authority.
Future proceedings
The parties should be prepared to address anticipated future proceedings, and whether this Court should set deadlines or procedures. As a starting point, Plaintiff/Debtor is directed to clarify his theory of this adversary proceeding.
He acknowledges that Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6829 provides for liability for corporate officers "or other person having control or supervision of, or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns or the payment of tax," for unremitted sales and use taxes upon the "termination, dissolution or abandonment of the business of a corporation." See RJN (adv.dkt.7) Ex.5 at PDF p.55 (emphasis added), and see also id. at