10:00 AM
[…] But Debtor does not argue the application of any such other paragraphs.
Accordingly, on the current record it appears that section 1632 is inapplicable. In addition, Trinity argues that the remedy under that act (Cal. Civ. C. 1632(k)) is for the aggrieved person to "rescind" the contract or agreement, and this "requires that the Debtor be able to tender payment in full to [Trinity]," which Debtor has not offered to do. See Trinity Resp. (dkt. 34), pp.2:23-3:2 (citing authority). On the present record, this also appears to be accurate.
In passing, Debtor cites section 1632.5, which does apply to mortgage loans. But by the statute's own terms any action for violation of that section "may only be brought by a licensing agency or by the Attorney General," and
8:30 AM
that section "shall not be construed to create or enhance any claim, right of action, or civil liability." Cal. Civ. C. 1632.5(k) and (l).
For the foregoing alternative reasons, it appears that Debtor cannot successfully object to Trinity's claim based on the California Translation Act.
Other objections