10:00 AM
[…] 11/26/18 - Jeanine Donohue, (415)901-8644, has been approved for telephonic appearance on 11/28/18 @ 10am
FRCP 12(f), incorporated by reference into FRBP 7012, provides that the court may, on its own motion or on motion made by a party, strike from a pleading an insufficient defense or "any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or
10:00 AM
scandalous matter." FRBP 9014 permits the court to direct at any stage that any rule from Part VII apply to a contested matter. The court finds that it is appropriate to make FRCP 12(f) applicable in this matter. 11 U.S.C. section 107(b) permits the bankruptcy court, on its own motion or on the request of a party in interest, to "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title."
Grant request that docket Nos. 1804, 1806 and 1808 be stricken. They are not relevant or germane to any pending matter before this Court. There is no matter pending in the adversary proceedings to which Mr.