10:00 AM
[…] 4/29/20 - Sam Saber (310)261-5500, has been approved for telephonic apparance on 4/29/20 @ 10am
11:00 AM
Grant motion. Make determination that debtor is not eligible to be a debtor under subchapter V because his liquidated noncontingent debts exceed the statutory maximum. Movant assumes that this figure is $7.5 million; however, as this debtor filed bankruptcy prior to the effective date of the CARES Act (March 27, 2020), he will be ineligible to elect the application of subchapter V if his liquidated noncontingent debts exceed $2,725,625. (Section 1113(a)(1) of the CARES Act increased the debt limit to $7.5M by amending the definition of a debtor in section 1182(1). Section 1113(a)(3) clarifies, however, that this increase "shall apply only with respect to cases commenced under title 11, United States Code, on or after the date of enactment of this Act" on March 27, 2020.) To be eligible to elect subchapter V, the debtor's noncontingent, liquidated debts must not exceed $2,725,625.