10:00 AM
[…] Sustain as to the absence of any lease payments based on lack of foundation. Overrule as to balance.
Objections to Munro Declaration [Docket #52] from ACTI Overrule general objections.
Overrule specific objections.
Tentative Ruling on the Merits
Pacific6 filed motion to appoint trustee on July 7, 2021. Debtor elected to convert to subchapter V on July 8, 2021. Court will therefore construe motion for the appointment of a trustee under section 1104 as a motion to remove the debtor as a debtor in possession under section 1185(a). Both sections permit the court to replace the debtor in possession with a trustee when, within the discretion of the court, there is cause to do so, which includes "fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case." Election of subchapter V does not moot the motion as the role of a subchapter V trustee is very different from that of a chapter 11 trustee in a non-subchapter V case.