10:00 AM
[…] 11:00 AM
Docket 92
BACKGROUND
Debtor obtained a discharge in a Chapter 7 case filed on November 30, 2010. Between February 14, 2013 and September 18, 2015, Debtor filed four Chapter 13 cases, all of which were dismissed within one year.
On August 5, 2016, Elizabeth Baker ("Debtor") filed a Chapter 13 voluntary petition. On October 26, 2016, Debtor’s Chapter 13 plan was confirmed. On June 9, 2017, unaware that she was ineligible for a Chapter 7 discharge, Debtor converted her case to Chapter 7. On July 24, 2017, Debtor filed a motion to reconvert to Chapter 13.
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 706(a) states: "The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." Here, Debtor’s case was previously converted under § 1307.
11:00 AM
"Courts are divided as to whether the debtor can re-convert a case that has been previously converted." Ginsberg & Martin on Bankruptcy § 12.13[A] (5th ed. 2017-2); see also In re Masterson, 141 B.R. 84, 87 (Bankr.