10:00 AM
[…] The state of California passed a law that would have required Debtor-husband to obtain a diesel emission control device, at an approximate cost of

      $14,255.39. Debtor is currently seventy-two years old, and decided to retire rather than pay for the improvement. Debtors paid $54,158 to the plan, which had a base balance of $53,273. Trustee filed comments recommending conditional approval on April 25, 2017.


      DISCUSSION

      12:30 PM

      CONT...


      Raymond Rudy Ponce and Gloria De Lira Ponce


      Chapter 13

      11 U.S.C. § 1328(b) states:


  2. Subject to subsection (d), at any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if –


    1. the debtor’s failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;


    2. the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and


    3. modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable.


The first and third standard are discretionary standards.