10:00 AM
[…] Movant(s):
ROIC California, LLC Represented By Robert C Thorn
Trustee(s):
Arturo Cisneros (TR) Pro Se
2:00 PM
Also #38 EH
Docket 266
BACKGROUND
On May 11, 2016, Debtor filed a Chapter 11 voluntary petition. Debtor operated a medical account receivable collection service. On November 30, 2016, a Chapter 11 trustee was appointed.
On June 2, 2017, UST filed a motion to dismiss the Chapter 11 case for failure to pay quarterly fees of either $9,750 or $6,825, which were delinquent as of May 1, 2017. On June 13, 2017, the Chapter 11 trustee filed opposition to the motion to dismiss.
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides that a case may be dismissed or converted for cause. Section 1112(b)(4) enumerates certain examples of cause, including "failure to pay
2:00 PM
any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28." 28 USC § 1930(a)(6) imposed the statutory fees for Chapter 11 cases. Therefore, cause exists to convert the case when Chapter 11 quarterly fees are not paid.