10:00 AM
[…] See In re Consol. Pioneer Mort, 178 B.R. 222, 226 (9th Cir. BAP 1995), aff’d, 91 F.3d 151 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Allegheny Int’l, 954 F.2d at 173-74). The ultimate burden of persuasion remains at all times on the claimant. See Lundell, 223 F.3d at 1039; see also Holm, 931 F.2d at 623.
Analysis:
The contract that forms the basis for Creditor’s claim identifies Texas law as the applicable law. Debtors argue that Creditor’s claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, although it does not appear Debtors identified the correct legal provision. Tex. Prop Code § 51.003(a) states:
(a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section
51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by
12:30 PM
this section.
Debtors stated that the real property that served as security for the purchase money note was foreclosed upon on May 5, 2009. Therefore, Creditor’s claim is barred.