10:00 AM
[…] On February 22, 2017, Marco and Grazia Ibarra (collectively, "Debtors") filed their petition for chapter 7 relief. The petition reflects that the Debtors were assisted in the filing of the bankruptcy case by Jonathan Preston ("Counsel").
On February 28, 2017, the case was dismissed for failure of the Debtors to file schedules.
On March 13, 2017, the Office of the United States Trustee ("UST") filed its Notice of Motion and Motion for Order Compelling Attorney to File Disclosure of compensation Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329 ("Motion"). Service was proper and the Motion is unopposed.
DISCUSSION
Section 329(a) provides, in pertinent part that:
11:00 AM
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation
11 U.S.C. § 329(a).
Here, the petition was filed by Counsel on behalf of the Debtors as evidenced by Counsel’s signature and contact information as set forth on the bankruptcy petition (Ex. 2).