10:00 AM
[…] Finally, 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(2) provides that a bankruptcy petition preparer must disclose compensation received from the debtor within the previous twelve months.
Here, UST has provided the declaration of Debtor which suggests1 that Landrum prepared the entirety of the bankruptcy paperwork in this case. Furthermore, UST has provided authenticated copies of the filed documents, establishing that Landrum did not identify himself in any form on the filed documents, or disclose the compensation he received.
Misleading Advertising
11:00 AM
11 U.S.C. § 110(f) states: "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer shall not use the word ‘legal’ or any similar term in any advertisements, or advertise under any category that includes the word ‘legal’ or any similar term."
Here, UST has provided Landrum’s business card which is titled "Time Lawyers," identifies Landrum as a "license paralegal," identifies his email as timelawyers@aol.com, and states "Trial Lawyers Association Member" and "Bar License by American Bar Association." This egregiously false advertising is clearly a violation of § 110(f).
Legal Advice
11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A) states: "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B)." 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(B) identifies several common categories of advice that fit within the definition of legal advice in the context of § 110(e)(2).