10:00 AM
[…] EH
Docket 35
08/17/2017
BACKGROUND
On May 22, 2017, Jane Mary Engel ("Debtor") filed for chapter 13 relief.
The petition reflects that the Debtor was assisted in the filing of the bankruptcy case by Peter Nisson of Nisson & Nisson ("Counsel").
On May 26, 2017, the case was dismissed for failure of the Debtor to file schedules.
On July 12, 2017, the Office of the United States Trustee ("UST") filed its Notice of Motion and Motion for Order Compelling Attorney to File Disclosure of compensation Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329 ("Motion"). Service was proper and the Motion is unopposed.
DISCUSSION
Section 329(a) provides, in pertinent part that:
12:32 PM
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation
11 U.S.C. § 329(a).
Subsequent to dismissal of the case, the Debtor filed her Opposition to Case Dismissal as Docket No. 32 (the "Opposition"). The Opposition was filed by the Debtor without the assistance of counsel.