10:00 AM
[…] On August 23, 2017, Trustee filed a motion seeking authorization to release Debtors’ documents and records to Plaintiffs. Trustee appears to have filed the motion because, at a continued meeting of creditors on July 17, 2017, Debtors indicated that they objected to the release of the documents. Trustee states that Debtors indicated they may have been willing to consent to a release if a confidentiality agreement was in place, but Debtors have not yet signed the confidentiality agreement prepared by Trustee.
DISCUSSION
11:00 AM
11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(7) states:
The trustee shall –
(7) unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate’s administration as is requested by a party in interest
Debtors have not opposed the motion and thus are deemed to consent to the relief requested pursuant to Local Rule 9013-(1)(h).
TENTATIVE RULING
Here, it is unclear from the evidence presented whether the requested documents fall within the definition of § 704(a)(7).