10:00 AM
[…] EH
Docket 15
BACKGROUND
On April 5, 2017, Meghan McConaghy ("Debtor") filed a Chapter 13 voluntary petition. On April 24, 2017, Debtor’s case was dismissed for failure to file information.
On May 2, 2017, UST filed a motion to compel Debtor’s attorney, Neil Hedtke ("Counsel"), to disclose compensation. On May 8, 2017, Counsel filed a disclosure of compensation. On May 11, 2017, Counsel filed his opposition to UST’s motion.
DISCUSSION
UST’s motion requests that the Court should order Counsel to file a statement of attorney compensation, and retain jurisdiction over any matter related to § 329.
12:30 PM
11 U.S.C. § 329(a) states:
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payments or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
Counsel has filed the appropriate statement of attorney compensation. The Court will retain jurisdiction over any matter related to § 329.
TENTATIVE RULING
Counsel has filed the appropriate statement of attorney compensation.