10:00 AM
[…] EH     


Docket 266

*** VACATED *** REASON: CONTINUED TO 8/22/17 AT 2:00 P.M.

Tentative Ruling: 7/11/17

BACKGROUND


On May 11, 2016, Debtor filed a Chapter 11 voluntary petition. Debtor operated a medical account receivable collection service. On November 30, 2016, a Chapter 11 trustee was appointed.


On June 2, 2017, UST filed a motion to dismiss the Chapter 11 case for failure to pay quarterly fees of either $9,750 or $6,825, which were delinquent as of May 1, 2017. On June 13, 2017, the Chapter 11 trustee filed opposition to the motion to dismiss.


DISCUSSION



11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides that a case may be dismissed or converted for cause. Section 1112(b)(4) enumerates certain examples of cause, including "failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28." 28 USC § 1930(a)(6) imposed the statutory fees for Chapter 11 cases. Therefore, cause exists to convert the

2:00 PM

CONT...


Allied Injury Management, Inc.


Chapter 11

case when Chapter 11 quarterly fees are not paid.