10:00 AM
[…] And the question presented here is an important one that deserves attention, whether judicial or legislative, given the universality of credit cards in our society and the number of collection cases involving credit card debt that make their way into our courts. But precisely because the issue is important and may have widespread impact, we decline to attempt to resolve an issue of first impression in a case with the sort of procedural deficits this one contains.
Asset Acceptance LLC v. Stocks, 376 P.3d 322, 327 (Ct. App. Utah 2016) (footnotes omitted). Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(1) states:
An action may be brought within four years:
after the last charge is made or the last payment is received:
upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing
on an open store account for any goods, wares, or merchandise; or
on an open account of work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished.
And Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-2-309(2) states:
An action may be brought within six years:
12:32 PM
upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioning in Section 78B-2- 311
In equivocating upon the statute of limitations, the Court of Appeals of Utah left a footnote identifying several states that had addressed the situation.