10:00 AM
[…] Multiple Trustees, Multiple Cases, and Constructive Disbursement
12:30 PM
The three approaches that were referred to by In re Silvus as "multiple or composite trustee theory," "separate and distinct case theory," and "constructive disbursement," all share one common theme: the disbursements made to or by the Chapter 13 trustee should be attributed, at least to some extent, and, possibly, with some deduction, to the Chapter 7 trustee. The multiple trustee theory invokes § 326(c), which states:
(c) If more than one person serves as trustee in the case, the aggregate compensation of such persons for such service may not exceed the maximum compensation prescribed for a single trustee by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as the case may be.
Thus, the court in In re Rodriguez, 240 B.R. 912 (Bankr.