10:00 AM
[…] 2:00 PM

6:16-14140


Welch Management Corporation


Chapter 11


#35.00 Motion By United States Trustee To Dismiss Or Convert Chapter 11 Case EH     

Docket 169

Tentative Ruling: 6/20/17

BACKGROUND


On May 9, 2016, Debtor filed a Chapter 11 voluntary petition. Debtor operates nine Fantastic Sam’s hair salons.


On May 10, 2017, UST filed a motion to dismiss the Chapter 11 case for failure to pay the first quarter Chapter 11 fees of $4,875, which were delinquent as of May 1, 2017. On June 6, 2017, US Rep Retail I, LLC, filed a response supporting dismissal.


DISCUSSION



11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides that a case may be dismissed or converted for cause. Section 1112(b)(4) enumerates certain examples of cause, including "failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28." 28 USC § 1930(a)(6) imposed the statutory fees for Chapter 11 cases. Therefore, cause exists to convert the case.

2:00 PM

CONT...


Welch Management Corporation


Chapter 11