10:00 AM
[…] APPEARANCE REQUIRED.
Debtor(s):
Bausman and Company Incorporated Represented By
William A Smelko
Movant(s):
Bausman and Company Incorporated Represented By
William A Smelko
2:00 PM
EH
Docket 83
BACKGROUND
On January 30, 2017, Bausman & Company, Incorporated ("Debtor") filed a Chapter 11 voluntary petition. Debtor has not yet filed its disclosure statement or a Chapter 11 plan. On June 30, 2017, Debtor filed a motion to convert to Chapter 7, citing inability to confirm a plan, cancellation of insurance, and ongoing operating losses.
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 1112(a) states:
The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title unless –
the debtor is not a debtor in possession;
2:00 PM
the case originally was commenced as an involuntary case under this chapter; or
the case was converted to a case under this chapter other than on the debtor’s request
None of the three conditions listed above are applicable in this case. When none of the three listed conditions are applicable, Debtor has an absolute right to conversion. See, e.g., In re Dieckhaus Stationers of King of Prussia, Inc., 73 B.R. 969, 971 (Bankr.