10:00 AM
[…] On June 28, 2017, the Trustee filed this motion to compel the Debtor’s attendance at a continued 341(a) meeting of creditors and cooperate with the Trustee ("Motion"). Currently, a continued 341(a) meeting is scheduled for July 25, 2017, and the Trustee has indicated that she would dismiss the motion if the Debtor attended. No opposition has been filed.
Discussion
The Bankruptcy Code and Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure ("FRBP") impose several duties on Chapter 7 debtors. The debtor’s general duties in a bankruptcy case are set forth in Bankruptcy Code section 521. Federal and local bankruptcy rules specify how these duties are to be carried out.
11:00 AM
Bankruptcy Code section 343 states that "the debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 343 (emphasis added). FRBP 4002 also provides that a "debtor shall: (1) attend and submit to an examination at the times ordered by the court" and "(4) cooperate with the trustee in … the administration of the estate". FRBP 4002 (emphasis added).