10:00 AM
[…] 11:00 AM
In re Wojcik, 560 B.R. 763, 770 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2016) (collecting cases). The Court agrees, and finds that the use of "paralegal" in advertising violates the requirements of
§ 110(f). Furthermore, the Court finds that the distribution of business cards constitutes an advertisement. Therefore, Lopez has violated § 110(f).
Legal Advice
11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A) states: "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B)." 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(B) identifies several common categories of advice that fit within the definition of legal advice in the context of § 110(e)(2).