10:00 AM
[…] Nevertheless, it would be illogical to conclude that a bankruptcy petition preparer is prohibited from advising a debtor regarding how to characterize property, but is permitted to unilaterally characterize the property. Therefore, the Court interprets Landrum’s completion of the documents as legal advice, and Debtor’s signing of the documents to be Debtor’s acceptance of Landrum’s legal advice.


      5. Damages

        11:00 AM

        CONT...


        Lyne Tan Aguilar


        Chapter 7

        First, Section 110(i)(1) states:


        (i)(1) If a bankruptcy petition preparer violates this section or commits any act that that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the debtor, trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any), and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the bankruptcy petition preparer to pay to the debtor-

        1. the debtor’s actual damages;

        2. the greater of—

          (i) $2,000; or

          (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer’s services; and