10:00 AM
[…] N.D. Cal. 2007) (appearing to equate dismissal with prejudice with an injunction against refiling).
There is also a circuit split concerning whether an injunction on refiling for more than 180 days is allowed under the Bankruptcy Code. Compare In re Frieouf, 938 F.2d 1099 (10th Cir. 1991) (180 days is maximum allowed length of refiling injunction) with Casse v. Key Bank Nat. Ass’n, 198 F.3d 327 (2nd Cir. 1999) (injunction against filing for more than 180 days permissible). 11 U.S.C. § 349(a) reads:
Unless, the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.
The disagreement revolves around whether the qualifier "Unless, the court, for cause, orders otherwise" modifies the content after the semi-colon.