10:00 AM
[…] Erwin J Shustak
11:00 AM
From: 8/16/17 Also #4
EH
Docket 1
- NONE LISTED -
Debtor(s):
Integrated Wealth Management Inc Represented By
Andrew B Levin
11:00 AM
EH
Docket 15
BACKGROUND
On June 29, 2017, Denise Valeski ("Debtor") filed a Chapter 7 voluntary petition. On July 5, 2017, the case was dismissed for failure to file a creditor’s matrix.
Subsequently, on July 21, 2017, Debtor filed a motion to reconsider dismissal, which is set for hearing on August 30, 2017.
On July 14, 2017, UST filed a motion for an order compelling attorney to file disclosure of compensation pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329.
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 329(a) states:
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection
11:00 AM
with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. Rule 2016(b) provides further details regarding the requirements imposed by § 329. Here, Debtor’s counsel has failed to file the required disclosure of compensation.