10:00 AM
[…] a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any –
household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, musical instruments, or jewelry that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household of the debtor or dependent of the debtor
There are several issues in applying the above provision to the situation here. First of all, the lien to be avoided must impair an exemption of the Debtors. Debtors’ motion states that they have exempted the property pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. P. § 703.140 (b)(3), which states:
(b) The following exemptions may be elected as provided in subdivision (a):
(3) The debtor’s interest, not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600) in value in any particular item, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
12:31 PM
Debtors have listed the value of the televisions at $525 each. 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(4)(A) (v), however, specifically states that the term "household goods," for purposes of
§ 522(f)(1)(B)(i), is limited to one television.