10:00 AM
[…] Asset Acceptance LLC v. Stocks, 376 P.3d 322, 327 (Ct. App. Utah 2016) (footnotes omitted). Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(1) states:


    An action may be brought within four years:


    1. after the last charge is made or the last payment is received:


      1. upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing


      2. on an open store account for any goods, wares, or merchandise; or


      3. on an open account of work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished.


        And Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-2-309(2) states:


        An action may be brought within six years:


    2. upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioning in Section 78B-2-

    12:30 PM

    CONT...


    Miriam Louise Preisendanz

    311


    Chapter 13


    In equivocating upon the statute of limitations, the Court of Appeals of Utah left a footnote identifying several states that had addressed the situation.