10:00 AM
[…] "Document for filing" is defined as "a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title.
Here, Lopez’s completion and filing of the declaration of bankruptcy petition preparer and the disclosure of compensation of bankruptcy petition preparer establish that he is a bankruptcy petition preparer subject the requirements of § 110.
Advertisement of Legal Services
11 U.S.C. § 110(f) states: "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer shall not use the word ‘legal’ or any similar term in any advertisements, or advertise under any category that includes the word ‘legal’ or any similar term." Here, UST argues that Lopez’s use of the name "Paralegal Group" on his business card constitutes a violation of § 110(f).
The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit has previously stated"