10:00 AM
[…] Movant to lodge order within 7 days.
Debtor(s):
Norma A Rodriguez Pro Se
Movant(s):
KMC Investment Corp. Represented By
10:00 AM
Trustee(s):
Barry L O'Connor
Robert Whitmore (TR) Pro Se
2:00 PM
Docket 169
BACKGROUND
On May 9, 2016, Debtor filed a Chapter 11 voluntary petition. Debtor operates nine Fantastic Sam’s hair salons.
On May 10, 2017, UST filed a motion to dismiss the Chapter 11 case for failure to pay the first quarter Chapter 11 fees of $4,875, which were delinquent as of May 1, 2017. On June 6, 2017, US Rep Retail I, LLC, filed a response supporting dismissal.
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides that a case may be dismissed or converted for cause. Section 1112(b)(4) enumerates certain examples of cause, including "failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28." 28 USC § 1930(a)(6) imposed the statutory fees for Chapter 11 cases. Therefore, cause exists to convert the case.
2:00 PM
Once the Court determines cause for dismissal is present, the Court must determine whether conversion or dismissal is in the best interests of the creditors and the estate.