10:00 AM
[…] On January 6, 2017, Debtor filed its Chapter 11 plan and disclosure statement. Objections to the disclosure statement were filed by Juddy Olivares ("Olivares"), UST, Bank of America, and the Trustee for the bankruptcy estate of Sam Daniel Dason. Continued hearings on use of cash collateral and Debtor’s disclosure statement are currently scheduled for May 16, 2017.
On April 11, 2017, Debtor filed a motion to convert case to Chapter 7. On April 24, 2017, Olivares filed her opposition. On May 1, 2017, Debtor filed a reply.
DISCUSSION
2:00 PM
11 U.S.C. § 1112(a) states:
The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title unless—
The debtor is not a debtor in possession;
The case originally was commenced as an involuntary case under this chapter; or
The case was converted to a case under this chapter other than on the debtor’s request
Olivares uses § 1112(b) as a basis to object to conversion. Section 1112(b) does not provide the proper standard when Debtor voluntarily seeks conversion. One bankruptcy court, in addressing the approach taken by Olivares, has stated the following: