10:00 AM
[…] The filing of fee applications by Trustee and Trustee’s attorney followed.
12:30 PM
11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3) (2005) provides factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of requested compensation. The Court has reviewed the requested fees and expenses of Trustee and finds them to be generally reasonable. Furthermore, Debtor has declined to oppose the Trustee’s application, and the Court deems the absence of opposition to be consent to the relief requested pursuant to Local Rule 9013-1(h).
Legal Analysis
11 U.S.C. § 326(a), however, imposes a statutory maximum on a Trustee’s compensation in a Chapter 7 case. The statute states:
In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of
$5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of
$50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
11 U.S.C. §326(a).