10:00 AM
[…] Also #38 EH
Docket 13
BACKGROUND
On September 11, 2017, Judy Ortega ("Debtor") filed a Chapter 13 voluntary petition. The case was dismissed for failure to file case commencement documents on September 19, 2017.
On September 26, 2017, UST filed a motion to disgorge attorney’s fees under 11
U.S.C. § 329. The motion is based on the failure to Debtor’s counsel, Alon Darvish ("Counsel") to file the required statement of attorney compensation, which UST asserts that Counsel has regularly failed to do. On October 17, 2017, Counsel filed a disclosure of compensation.
DISCUSSION
12:32 PM
11 U.S.C. § 329 states:
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after on year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. Rule 2016(b) states: