10:00 AM
[…] R. Bankr. Rule 7056, states:
A party may move for summary judgment, identifying each claim or defense – or the part of each claim or defense – on which summary judgment is sought. The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The court should state on the record the reasons for granting or denying the motion.
Here, Trustee’s complaint contains a single cause of action: avoidance, recovery, and preservation of an unauthorized post-petition transfer pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 549-
551. 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) states:
Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate –
That occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
2:00 PM
that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. Rule 6001 states: "Any entity asserting the validity of a transfer under § 549 of the Code shall have the burden of proof."