11:00 AM
[…] Both parties refer to CAL. CIV. CODE § 1945, which states:


    If a lessee of real property remains in possession thereof after the expiration of the hiring, and the lessor accepts rent from him, the parties are presumed to have renewed the hiring on the same terms and for the same time, not exceeding one month when the rent is payable monthly, nor in any case one year.


    As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that it appears the above legal provision should not actually be applicable to the instant situation. Specifically, CAL. CIV. CODE

    § 1940(a), (c) states the following:


    1. Except as provided in subdivision (b), this chapter shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state included tenants, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.


    (c) "Dwelling unit" means a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.

    2:00 PM

    CONT...