11:00 AM
[…] Finally, Trustee

        11:00 AM

        CONT...


        Rene Antonio Ferrer and Lucia Margarita Lopez


        Chapter 7

        appears to argue that the Court order permitting Debtors to amend their exemptions was improper in the absence of a Rule 9006 motion.


        Debtors concede that it was improper to claim exemptions pursuant to both CAL. CIV.

        P. CODE §§ 703 and 704, but argue that they should not be estopped from further amending their schedules to properly exempt the personal injury claim.


        DISCUSSION



        CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 703.140(a)(1) states: "If spouses are joined in the petition, they jointly may elect to utilize the applicable exemption provisions of this chapter other than the provisions of subdivision (b), or to utilize the applicable exemptions set forth in subdivision (b), but not both." Debtors have conceded that it was improper to claims exemptions pursuant to both § 703 and § 704. Therefore, the Court will sustain Trustee’s objection and deny Debtors’ exemption.