11:00 AM
[…] See In re Ilko, 651 F.3d 1049, 1050 (9th Cir. 2011). Plaintiffs have not presented any legal argument to the contrary.


      Next the Court must evaluate whether the applicable tax returns were due "after three years before the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A)(i). As evidenced by SBE’s proof of claim and the notice of determination attached to the instant motion, SBE originally asserted a priority claim for taxes due during the period October 1, 2010 to March 31, 2012.


      CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6452(a) provides that:


      (a) On or before the last day of the month following each quarterly period of three months, a return for the preceding quarterly period shall be filed with the board in the form as prescribed by the board, which may include, but not be limited to, electronic media. Returns shall be authenticated in a form or pursuant to methods as may be prescribed by the board.