11:00 AM
[…] Service: Proper Opposition: Yes


Debtor’s confirmed plan provided for Debtor to surrender his interest in the real property at issue, and the plan does not treat Movant’s claim. Therefore, as to Debtor, Movant has established cause for relief from the automatic stay.


As to Movant’s request for relief from the co-debtor stay, the Court notes that the co- debtor at issue here, Debtor’s former spouse, appears to have been served with the motion and failed to file opposition, which the Court can deem consent to the relief requested pursuant to Local Rule 9013-(1)(h). More importantly, 11 U.S.C. §1301(c)

  1. provides that the Court must grant relief from the co-debtor stay if "the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim." Therefore, relief from the co-debtor stay is appropriate.


APPEARANCES REQUIRED.

Party Information

Debtor(s):

John Alexander Jay Represented By

10:00 AM

CONT...


Movant(s):


John Alexander Jay


Jenny L Doling Summer M Shaw


Chapter 13

MTGLQ Investors, LP Represented By Nancy L Lee