10:00 AM
[…] As conceded by Plaintiffs, however, the instant action was not an appeal. Nor is the filing of a bankruptcy case "an attempt to overturn a final state court judgment." While an appeal and a bankruptcy filing may both represent attempts to extinguish liability on a judgment, there are legal differences between the two situations which are material here.


    CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 1021.9 provides:


    In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.

    2:00 PM

    CONT...


    Tarek El Sayed Ayoub


    Chapter 7


    And the other state law basis for attorney fees cited by Plaintiffs, CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 2033.420 relates to attorney fees arising out of non-cooperation during the discovery state of litigation.