10:00 AM
[…] Golden Summit Investors Group, Ltd., 2012 WL 12867972 at *4 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (stating that when reviewing a motion for default judgment, the Court must accept the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint relating to liability as true.).


  3. Jurisdiction

    2:00 PM

    CONT...


    John E. Tackett


    Chapter 7


    1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction



      This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to U.S.C §157(b)(1)— Bankruptcy Judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11—and 28 U.S.C. §1334. Trustee has asserted a claim arising under title 11, a Chapter 7 voluntary petition, and the matter concerns the administration of an estate. U.S.C §157(b)(2)(A).


    2. Venue


      Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1409(a):

      "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."

      Debtors’ lead bankruptcy case (16-15813) is currently pending in this Court.


    3. Personal Jurisdiction