10:00 AM
[…] 11:00 AM

CONT...


Shannon Kristine Koivisto


Chapter 7


Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a party in interest may file an objection to the list of property claimed as exempt within 30 days after the meeting of creditors held under § 341(a) is concluded or within 30 days after any amendment to list or supplemental schedules is filed, whichever is later.


Here, the meeting of creditors had not concluded by the time Trustee filed the instant objection to exemptions.


CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 704.070(b) outlines exemptions for "paid earnings." Section 704.070(a)(2) defines "paid earnings" by reference to § 706.011, while also specifying that the earnings must have been paid during the previous thirty-day period. Section

706.011 defines "earnings" as "compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise." (emphasis added). Debtor’s filings in this case indicate that she is disability and did not receive income from an employer within sixty-days of the petition date. Therefore, the Court agrees with Trustee that Debtor is not eligible to exempt the Funds under § 704.070.