10:00 AM
[…] Trustee now believes that the Property is worth significantly more than the amount listed in the schedules, and that the Property could be sold to benefit the estate.

Towards that end, Trustee has employed counsel and an accountant to assist the estate.


On September 18, 2019, Trustee filed a motion for an order authorizing Trustee to operate the Property effective September 7, 2019. The Court has not received any timely opposition to the motion.

11:00 AM

CONT...


Jimmie Dale Montezuma and Jovita Arzate Montezuma


Chapter 7

DISCUSSION



11 U.S.C. § 721 states: "The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." Trustee asserts that "collecting the Tenants’ rent and keeping the mortgage and related expenses current [] will preserve the value of the Property pending the Trustee’s marketing and sale of the same."