10:00 AM
[…] 11:00 AM

    CONT...


    Visiting Nurse Association of the Inland Counties

    exceeding one month when the rent is payable monthly, nor in any case one year.


    Chapter 11



    As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that it appears the above legal provision should not actually be applicable to the instant situation. Specifically, CAL. CIV. CODE

    § 1940(a), (c) states the following:


    1. Except as provided in subdivision (b), this chapter shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state included tenants, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.


      (c) "Dwelling unit" means a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.