10:00 AM
[…] Applying New York law, Creditor argues that N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 1104 precludes a limited liability company from raising a usury defense. Notwithstanding Creditor’s inaccurate statutory citation, it does appear that such a restriction is contained in N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 1104(a). N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 1104(b), does, however,

        provides an exception:


        The provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall not apply to a domestic or foreign limited liability company, the principal asset of which is the ownership of a one or two family dwelling, where it appears either that such limited liability company was formed, or that the controlling interest therein was acquired, within a period of six months prior to the execution by such limited liability company of a bond or a note evidencing indebtedness, and a mortgage creating a lien for such

        10:00 AM

        CONT...


        LC Stahl LLC

        indebtedness on such one or two family dwelling.


        Chapter 11



        While it is not clear, it does not appear that this exception is applicable to the instant situation.