10:00 AM
[…] Section

706.011 defines "earnings" as "compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise." (emphasis added). Debtor’s filings in this case indicate that she is disability and did not receive income from an employer within sixty-days of the petition date. Therefore, the Court agrees with Trustee that Debtor is not eligible to exempt the Funds under § 704.070.


CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 704.080(b) provides for exemptions for "deposit accounts." Section 704.080(a)(1) defines "deposit account" for purposes of the exemption provision as "a deposit account in which payments of public benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited by the government or its agent." Trustee’s declaration asserts that Debtor testified that the Funds were from a private disability policy.

Therefore, the unrefuted evidence establishes that Debtor is ineligible to claim an exemption pursuant to § 704.080(b).