10:00 AM
[…] Under California law, collateral estoppel applies when (1) the issue is identical to that in the prior case; (2) the issue was actually litigated; (3) the issue was necessarily decided; (4) the decision was final

      11:00 AM

      CONT...


      Lewis K. Chism and Latoya A. Chism


      Chapter 13

      and on the merits, and (5) the party sought to be bound by the prior proceeding was the same or privity with the party in the former proceeding. Lucido v. Superior Court, 51 Cal. 3d 335, 341 (Cal. 1990).


      California Civil Procedure §685.010(a):


      "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Italics added for emphasis)


      California Civil Code §5650(b)(3):