6:18-16698
[…] On August 31, 2018, Debtor filed an amended Schedule I and J showing Debtor could afford the Chapter 13 plan payments with the additional cost of the proposed loan’s monthly payments. Dkt. No. 49. On September 19, 2018, the Trustee gave his approval. The motion was granted on October 2, 2018. The Debtor subsequently built his new residence at 21270 Salter Road, Perris, CA 92570 (the "Property").


    As the balloon payment comes ever closer to being due, Debtor has filed another motion for authority to refinance the Property. Dkt. No. 65.


    ANALYSIS:


    11 U.S.C. § 1327:


    "(a) The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan…(b) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."

    11:00 AM

    CONT...


    Mario Mondragon


    Chapter 13

    Based on the Debtor’s plan, "the property of the estate shall not re-vest in the Debtor until such time as a discharge is granted or the case is dismissed or closed without discharge." Dkt.