6:18-16698
[…] Claim 3-1.


Debtor does not question the validity of the Claim 3-1. However, Debtor has filed this motion in order to determine the extent to what amount is secured and unsecured. Debtor’s Chapter 13 plan proposes to bifurcate Claim 3-1 and pay the secured portion of the claim through the plan. Dkt. No. 13.

11:00 AM

CONT...


Jennifer Isabella Solares


Chapter 13


DISCUSSION


  1. The Burden of Proof


    A debtor bears the burden of proof on the issue of valuation under 11. U.S.C. § 506(a). In re Ahmed, 2011 Bankr. Lexis 1000, *4 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2011) citing In re Finnegan, 358 B.R. 644, 649 (Bankr. M.D. Penn. 2006).


  2. Valuation Standard

    11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2):


    "If the debtor is an individual in a case under Chapter 7 or 13, such value with respect to personal property securing an allowed claim shall be determine based on the replacement value of such property as of the date of the filing of the petition without deduction for costs of sale or marketing. With respect to property acquired for personal, family, or household purposes, replacement value shall mean the price a retail merchant would charge for property of that kind considering the age and condition of the property at the time value is determined."


  3. Valuation of the Camry


To strengthen her motion to set the value for the vehicle, Debtor provided a valuation report from Kelly Blue Book (hereinafter "KBB"). Dkt. No. 13, Ex. B. The Camry’s private party value was $8,288.00.