6:18-16698
[…] On October 11, 2019, the Clerk of the Court entered a default judgment against defendants.


    The Trustee now files this motion for an entry of default judgment by the Court to avoid and recovery the Property.


    DISCUSSION


    1. Jurisdiction


      1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction


        This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to U.S.C. §157(b)(1)— Bankruptcy Judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11—and 28 U.S.C. §1334. Trustee has asserted a claim arising under title 11, a Chapter 7 voluntary petition, and the matter concerns the administration of an estate. U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(A).


      2. Venue


        Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1409(a):

        "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."

        2:00 PM

        CONT...


        Blanca Flor Torres


        Chapter 7

        Debtor’s lead bankruptcy case (19-bk-14650-MH) is currently pending in this Court.


      3. Personal Jurisdiction