6:18-16698
[…] On May 15, 2020, UST filed a motion to dismiss case for abuse pursuant to 11 U.S.C.

        § 707(b)(1) and (3). UST argues that Debtor has understated his income and inflated his expenses and that, under the totality of the circumstances, Debtor has the means to repay his creditors.

        11:00 AM

        CONT...


        Christopher Michael Shanklin


        Chapter 7


        DISCUSSION



        11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1) states, in pertinent part, that:


        After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, trustee (or bankruptcy administrator, if any), or any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts, or, with the debtor’s consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title, if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.


        11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3) provides:


    3. In considering under paragraph (1) whether the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provision of this chapter in a case in which the presumption in paragraph (2)(A)(i) does not arise or is rebutted, the court shall consider –

      1. whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith; or

      2. the totality of the circumstances (including whether the debtor seeks to reject a personal services contract and the financial need for such rejection as sought by the debtor) of the debtor’s financial situation demonstrates abuse


UST asserts that Debtor has understated his income by approximately $264.33/month, overstated his payroll deductions by $207.22/month, resulting in a net change in disposable income of $471.55/month. This change would result, pursuant to the

11:00 AM

CONT...


Christopher Michael Shanklin