6:18-16698
[…] Kippartners has standing as a creditor to initiate such a motion. 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 112.04[1] (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.) (stating that a party in interest set forth in 11 U.S.C. 1109 includes "creditors, a creditors’ committee, equity security holder and an equity security holder

2:00 PM

CONT...


Sunyeah Group Corporation


Chapter 11

committee, and indenture trustee, as well as a trustee and the debtor.").


Under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(4), the Bankruptcy Code contains sixteen examples of what constitute cause for conversion or dismissal. The list is not exhaustive. In re Ameribuild Constr. Mgmt., Inc., 399 B.R. 129, 131 n. 3 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009) (stating that "the list contained in 1112(b) is not exhaustive. The Court will be able to consider other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual cases.").


Furthermore, the standard to prove "cause" is by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Corona Care Convalescent Corp., 527 B.R. 379, 382 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2015).