6:18-16698
[…] But even if decisions such as Tallerico are correctly decided, it is not for this Court to determine that Raleigh overruled Zingale by implication; instead, it must follow Zingale until the Supreme Court or the Sixth Circuit overrules it.


      If trial courts disregard binding precedent and binding legal provisions on the basis that they have been implicitly overruled, especially when there are legitimate arguments to the contrary, judicial hierarchy and the entire doctrine of legal precedent would be undermined.


    2. Merits


      Here, as stated by Trustee, CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 704.730(a)(3)(B) provides a

      $175,000 homestead exemption for "[a] person physically or mentally disabled who as a result of that disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment." Regarding the preliminary requirement, whether her husband is

      2:00 PM

      CONT...


      Christy Carmen Hammond


      Chapter 7

      disabled, Trustee states "Schedules I and J do not give any indication that Mr.