6:18-16698
[…] (estimated)              5,000.00

    Total $121,800.00


    Chapter 7


    DISCUSSION


    1. Jurisdiction


      1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction


        This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(1)— Bankruptcy Judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11—and 28 U.S.C. §1334. Plaintiffs have asserted a claim arising under title 11, a Chapter 7 voluntary petition, and the matter concerns determinations as to the dischargeability of particular debts. U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(I).


      2. Venue


        Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1409(a):

        "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."

        Debtors’ lead bankruptcy case (18-bk-17663-MH) is currently pending in this Court.


      3. Personal Jurisdiction

        2:00 PM

        CONT...


        Stephen Richard Morales


        Chapter 7