6:18-16698
[…] Trustee asserts that Frank Hwu has not responded to any of Trustee’s e-mails or calls. Pursuant to the instant motion, Trustee requests the turnover of a variety of documents related to Debtor’s financial situation.

        11:00 AM

        CONT...

        RJL Sports Protection Inc.

        Chapter 7

        DISCUSSION


        11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3) provides that the debtor shall "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties under this title." 11

        U.S.C. § 521(a)(4) provides that the debtor shall "surrender to the trustee all property of the estate and any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to property of the estate."


        "‘Cooperate’ is a broad term, indeed, and must be construed that whenever the trustee calls upon the debtor for assistance in the performance of his duties, the debtor is required to respond, at least if the request is not unreasonable."