6:18-16698
[…] On November 11, 2020, Trustee filed a reply to Debtor’s opposition, as well as a supplement to its Employment Application requesting to employ Mr. Benjamin to market another property, 1046 West Camile Street, Santa Ana, California 92703, which Debtor had failed to disclose in his schedules. Attached to the supplement is the listing agreement for $545,000, but no other evidence. On November 12, 2020, Debtor filed an objection to Trustee’s supplement.


          DISCUSSION



          In relevant part, 11 U.S.C. §327 provides for Trustee’s employment of professionals:


          (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants,

          11:00 AM

          CONT...


          Joseph Anthony Perez

          appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

    3. In a case under chapter 7, 12, or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.


Chapter 7



11 U.S.C. § 327 (emphasis added).


FED. R. BANKR. P. Rule 2014(a) guides the Court in approving employment applications: