6:18-16698
[…] However, Unlike the First Case, Debtor’s Second Case had no motion to extend the deadline to file the required documents.


    Because of the skeletal filings of the previous and current Chapter 13 petitions and the foreclosure and pending auction of the Property, Abram Feuerstein, United States Trustee ("U.S. Trustee"), believes the Debtor has been filing her Chapter 13 petitions in bad faith and asks the court to dismiss her case with a re-filing bar of one year.


    ANALYSIS:


    1. Bad Faith


      11 U.S.C § 1307(C):


      "…on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter…or dismiss a case under this chapter…for cause, including…"


      Subsection 1307(c) then proceeds to list eleven circumstances that would constitute cause. However, ‘bad faith’ is not listed.