6:18-16698
[…] It is the Court’s opinion that a business that has been sold and is no longer operating or afforded with any plausible options for generating revenue, will necessarily experience a diminution of the estate and will not have a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation.

          2:00 PM

          CONT...


          Sunyeah Group Corporation

        2. Application for Compensation


          Chapter 11



          The Court applies 11 U.S.C. § 330(a) to its review of Counsel’s application for compensation. 11 U.S.C. § 330 provides:


          11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)-(6) provides:

          (a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, a consumer privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an ombudsman appointed under section 333, or a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 –

          1. reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and

          2. reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

      2. The court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States Trustee, the United States Trustee for the District or Region, the trustee for the estate, or any other party in interest, award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation that is requested.

      3. In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to an examiner, trustee under chapter 11, or professional person, the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including –

        1. the time spent on such services;

        2. the rates charged for such services;

        3. whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;

        4. whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the

          2:00 PM

          CONT...


          Sunyeah Group Corporation

          complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed;

        5. with respect to a professional person, whether the person is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field; and

        6. whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.