6:18-16698
[…] But even if decisions such as Tallerico are correctly decided, it is not for this Court to determine that Raleigh overruled Zingale by implication; instead, it must follow Zingale until the Supreme Court or the Sixth Circuit overrules it.


    If trial courts disregard binding precedent and binding legal provisions on the basis that they have been implicitly overruled, especially when there are legitimate arguments to the contrary, judicial hierarchy and the entire doctrine of legal precedent would be undermined.


  2. Merits


    Here, as stated by Trustee, CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 704.730(a)(3)(B) provides a

    11:00 AM

    CONT...


    Hector Meza and Ruth Meza


    Chapter 7

    $175,000 homestead exemption for "[a] person physically or mentally disabled who as a result of that disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment."


    Here, Trustee has submitted no meaningful evidence in support of his objection to Debtors’ claimed homestead exemption.


    Additionally, there is no authority presented for the proposition that the disability has to be permanent.