6:18-16698
[…] On December 3, 2020, the parties filed another stipulation. While this second stipulation has not been approved by the Court, the stipulation provides that Applicant would reduce its requested fees by $150,000 (from $1.5 million to $1.35 million) and that that carve-out would be divided equally between priority unsecured creditors and general unsecured creditors.


DISCUSSION

2:00 PM

CONT...


Visiting Nurse Association of the Inland Counties


Chapter 11


11 U.S.C. § 328(a) provides:


The trustee, or a committee appointed under section 1102 of this title, with the court’s approval, may employ or authorize the employment of a professional person under section 327 or 1103 of this title, as the case may be, on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis. Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.


Applicant points out that Ninth Circuit authority has stated: "There is no question that a bankruptcy court may not conduct a § 330 inquiry into the reasonableness of the fees and their benefit to the estate if the court already has approved the professional’s employment under 11 U.S.C. § 328." In re B.U.M. Intern., Inc., 229 F.3d 824, 829 (9th Cir. 2000). While there is not extensive caselaw detailing the § 328 standard, the Second Circuit has stated the following:


Under section 328(a), a pre-approved fee arrangement may only be altered if proven "to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time" of the pre-approval. Surprisingly few cases have construed this language, but those that have make it evident that it is a high hurdle to clear.