6:18-16698
[…] EH     


    Docket 47

    Tentative Ruling:

    1/30/20


    BACKGROUND:


    On May 16, 2019 ("Petition Date"), Hakim M. Iscandari ("Debtor") and Christine E. Allen ("Joint Debtor") (collectively, "Debtors") filed for Chapter 13 voluntary petition. On December 26, 2019, HSBC Bank USA, National Association ("HSBC") filed a claim arising from a loan ("Claim 21-1"). Claim 21-1 is secured by a deed of trust, totaling $126,479.21. On December 19, 2019, the Debtors, through their counsel, filed this motion, asking for the lien securing Claim 21-1 be avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(d).


    ANALYSIS:


    11 U.S.C. § 506(d):


    "To the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void, unless—(1)such claim was disallowed only under section 502(b)(5) or 502(e) of this title; or (2) such claim is not an allowed secured claim due only to the failure of any entity to file a proof of such claim under section 501 of this title."


    1. Claim


      To determine whether Claim 21-1 is void, the Court must determine whether the claim is allowed or disallowed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 502. Dewsnup v. Timm,

      11:00 AM

      CONT...


      Hakim M. Iscandari and Christine E. Allen


      Chapter 13