6:18-16698
[…] In addition, the majority of courts have adopted that the appropriate date for valuing a collateral, which fixes a secured creditor’s claim, is the confirmation date or a date close to confirmation. In re Dheming, 2013 Bankr. Lexis 1166 (Bankr. N.D.

          11:00 AM

          CONT...


          James S Ash, Sr. and Stephanie A Ash


          Chapter 7

          Cal. 2013). In this case, the Court accepts the Debtors’ $400,000.00 valuation effective on January 15, 2012.


        3. Lien Avoidance


        11. U.S.C § 522(f):


        "The debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is…(a) a judicial lien…"


        A judicial lien is a "lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceedings." 11 U.S.C. § 101. Debtors provide evidence that a judgment was entered against them, and a lien was awarded to Stephen I. Gassner in the amount of $49,189.72. Dkt.