6:18-16698
[…] CONT...


        Eric Kissell


        Chapter 13

        Taxable Year

        Taxes Due for that Year

        Remaining Balance

        2015

        $25,712.00

        $29,775.96

        2016

        $24,995.00

        $23,726.56

        2017

        $20,669.00

        $24,019.91

        2018

        $21,465.00

        $23,422.44

        2019

        $23,611.00

        Not Calculated

        Specifically, the IRS claims that Debtor failed to make estimated payments for the taxable year 2019. The IRS states that Debtor’s alleged failure falls under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) as "bad faith" and it provides the "cause" to request the Court to dismiss Debtor’s Chapter 13 petition and implement a 180-day refiling bar.


        ANALYSIS:


        1. Bad Faith


          11 U.S.C § 1307(C):


          "…on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter…or dismiss a case under this chapter…for cause, including…"


          "A ‘party in interest’ is any party ‘who has an actual pecuniary interest in the case,’ ‘who has a practical stake in the outcome of a case,’ or ‘who will be impacted in any significant way in the case.’" In re Hardy, 589. B.R. 217 (Bankr. D. DC. 2018)