6:18-16698
[…] In re Dheming, 2013 Bankr. Lexis 1166 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2013). In this case, the comparable sales analysis was for May 2019, roughly five months before the petition date. Thus, the Court finds when the analysis was done to be appropriate. The properties used in the analysis appear to be comparable to the Property. Dkt. No. 14, Ex 10. Therefore, the Court finds that the valuation of $301,000.00 to be valid. Id.


        3. Lien Avoidance


    11. U.S.C § 522(f):


    "The debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is…(a) a judicial lien…"


    A judicial lien is a "lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceedings." 11 U.S.C. § 101. Debtor provides evidence that a judgment was entered against him, and a lien was awarded to Capital One in the amount of $11,412.69. Dkt.