6:18-16698
[…] Dkt. No. 18. Their house was purchased, and, around that time, Debtors’ Title Report notified them of liens held by Citibank and PFA on the Property. Id. Debtors allege that they were unaware of any litigation against them let alone the recording of the abstract judgments. Id.

Both liens were recorded in 2011, which was prior to Debtor’s Petition Date. Debtors

11:00 AM

CONT...


Arturo Rojas and Maria Pineda


Chapter 7

have filed this motion to reopen this case, so they may amend their Schedule D and discharge the subject debts.


DISCUSSION


Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), "a case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." "A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest…" Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010.