6:18-16698
[…] EH     


    Docket 13


    Tentative Ruling:

    - NONE LISTED -


    Debtor(s):


    Party Information

    Miguel Angel Ramirez-Lopez Pro Se

    Joint Debtor(s):

    Cruz Maria Ramirez Pro Se

    Trustee(s):

    Karl T Anderson (TR) Pro Se

    11:00 AM

    6:08-12914


    Gary M Fox and Maria T Fox


    Chapter 7


    #4.00 Notice of Trustee's Final Report and Applications for Compensation EH     

    Docket 40


    Tentative Ruling:

    10/7/2020


    Service: Proper Opposition: None


    11 U.S.C. § 326(a) states:


    In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first

    $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of

    $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of any moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims


    (emphasis added).


    Here, Trustee is basing his requested compensation on $138,483.59 of "total disbursements." However, that amount includes $103,483.59 in administrative expenses, already paid by the settlement administrator from the litigation settlement. (See Dkt. 32, ¶¶ 4-6).