Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] ¶ 34, however, is sufficient to construe those claims as brought under § 544, and, as

      1:00 PM

      CONT...


      Mark Bastorous


      Chapter 7

      such, are not barred by the statute of limitations.


    2. Good Faith Affirmative Defense


As noted by Trustee, "[t]he Defendants do not challenge any of the elements of the Trustee’s claim for actual fraud under California law pursuant to CAL. CIV. CODE § 3439.04(a)(1)." [Dkt. No. 19, pg. 7, lines 20-21]. Instead, defendants’ second, and primary, argument is that summary judgment is appropriate pursuant to CAL CIV. CODE

§ 3439.08(a), which provides: "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or oblige."


  1. Reasonably Equivalent Value



    Regarding reasonably equivalent value, defendants’ position is clear – they received less than their initial investment. Citing Donell v. Kowell, 533 F.3d 762 (9th Cir.