Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] In this regard, Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) provides that:


      1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.


      Greeta Dason asserts in her motion that she is not personally liable for the Judgment pursuant to California Family Code Section 1000(a). This assertion is correct, but as pointed out by Olivares, completely misplaced. California Family Code § 1000(a) & (b) states as follows:


      1. A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.


      2. The liability of a married person for death or injury to person or property shall be satisfied as follows:


        1. If the liability of the married person is based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability shall first be satisfied from the community estate and second from the separate property of the married person.


        2. If the liability of the married person is not based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability shall first be satisfied from the separate property of the married person and second from the community estate.

          Cal. Fam. Code § 1000(a) & (b) (emphasis added)

          12:30 PM

          CONT...


          Sam Daniel Dason and Greeta Sam Dason


          Chapter 7