Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] If trial courts disregard binding precedent and binding legal provisions on the basis that they have been implicitly overruled, especially when there are legitimate arguments to the contrary, judicial hierarchy and the entire doctrine of legal precedent would be undermined.


      2. Merits

      2:00 PM

      CONT...


      Christy Carmen Hammond


      Chapter 7


      Here, as stated by Trustee, CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 704.730(a)(3)(B) provides a

      $175,000 homestead exemption for "[a] person physically or mentally disabled who as a result of that disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment." Regarding the preliminary requirement, whether her husband is disabled, Trustee states "Schedules I and J do not give any indication that Mr. Hammond was disabled as of the Petition Date. . . Debtor included unauthenticated documents and inadmissible hearsay testimony that Mr.