Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] The issue for the Court to resolve is whether Debtor’s homestead exemption amount is measured on the date Creditor’s judicial lien was recorded or on the date that Debtor filed for bankruptcy. The relevant date will determine whether Creditor’s lien impairs Debtor’s exemption under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).


    1. Homestead Exemption Amount is Measured at the Petition Date


      C.C.P. § 704.730 states that "if a homestead is sold . . . the proceeds . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730." The current version of § 704.730(a)(1), (2), amended January 1, 2021, provides that:

      11:00 AM

      CONT...


      Luz Dumlao Santos

      1. The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following:

        1. The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgement debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000).

        2. Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000).


      Chapter 7


      C.C.P. § 704.730(a)(1), (2).


      In her Chapter 7 petition filed March 10, 2021, Debtor claimed an automatic homestead exemption pursuant to C.C.P. § 704.730 in the amount of $456,000 for the Catalpa residence.