Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] Adriana Ramirez Represented By Richard L Barrett

      Trustee(s):

      Todd A. Frealy (TR) Pro Se

      2:00 PM

      6:17-20092


      Mark Bastorous


      Chapter 7

      Adv#: 6:20-01081 Pringle v. Labib et al


      #4.00 CONT. Defendants' Motion For Summary Judgment From: 1/6/21,1/27/21

      EH     


      Docket 10

      Tentative Ruling: 2/10/2021

      At the conclusion of the hearing on January 27, 2021, the remaining issue focused on the respective burdens of Plaintiff and Defendant regarding Defendant’s affirmative defense of good faith. Again, Cal. Civ. Code Section 3439.08(a) provides that "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or oblige." In the Makar action, the evidence presented by Defendant in support of the good faith affirmative defense states in its entirety as follows: