Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] Trustee argues his position with respect to the other adversary proceedings will be prejudiced, as disclosure may "chill" future settlement offers and negotiations. Trustee cites to 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) in support of the Court’s authority to grant the motion.


    On January 20, 2021, the United States Trustee ("U.S. Trustee") filed an opposition to Trustee’s motion, arguing that restricting access to the 9019 motion for bargaining leverage does not fall into any category of documents that may be filed under seal pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 107.


    DISCUSSION


    Local Rule 5003-2(c)(1) provides that requests for filing under seal are subject to 11

    U.S.C. § 107. In relevant part, 11 U.S.C. § 107 states:


    1. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.

    2. On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court’s own motion, the bankruptcy may –

      1. protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information;


    11 U.S.C. § 107(a)-(b)(1).


    11 U.S.C. § 107 codifies and displaces the common law right of access to judicial proceeds. See, e.g., In re Roman Catholic Archbishop of Portland in Oregon, 661 F.3d 417 (9th Cir. 2011).