Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] 2:00 PM

      6:17-20092


      Mark Bastorous


      Chapter 7

      Adv#: 6:20-01076 Pringle v. John 20/20 Enterprises, Inc. et al


      #5.00 CONT. Defendant John 20/20 Enterprises, Inc.'s Motion For Summary Judgment


      From: 1/6/21,1/27/21 EH     


      Docket 22

      Tentative Ruling: 2/10/2021

      At the conclusion of the hearing on January 27, 2021, the remaining issue focused on the respective burdens of Plaintiff and Defendant regarding Defendant’s affirmative defense of good faith. Again, Cal. Civ. Code Section 3439.08(a) provides that "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or oblige." In the Makar action, the evidence presented by Defendant in support of the good faith affirmative defense states in its entirety as follows: