Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] Chapter 7

          1. under the sole, equal, or joint management and control of the debtor; or

          2. liable for an allowable claim against the debtor, or for both an allowable claim against the debtor and an allowable claim against the debtor’s spouse, to the extent that such interest is so liable.


      11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2). Whether a creditor holds a community claim will be determined by state law. In re Soderling, 998 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1993); In re Maready, 122 B.R. 378, 381 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1991). In this regard, Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) provides that:


      1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.


      Greeta Dason asserts in her motion that she is not personally liable for the Judgment pursuant to California Family Code Section 1000(a). This assertion is correct, but as pointed out by Olivares, completely misplaced. California Family Code § 1000(a) & (b) states as follows: