Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] E.D. Pa. 1992) ("The courts appear to be evenly divided on the issue of whether a ‘second conversion’ of a case previously converted to Chapter 7 is ever permissible.") (collecting cases). The

    courts that have determined that § 706(a) bars subsequent reconversion have primarily relied upon the plain language of the statute, but have also considered the legislative history. See In re Banks, 252 B.R. 399, 400 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2000). One court has stated the following:


    Unfortunately, for the debtor, the language of Section 706 clearly bars a debtor from converting a case from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13 more than once. Subsection (a) of that section states in relevant part that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under Chapter 11 or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under Section 1112 or 1307 of this title. The language of this statute is not discretionary. By its plain meaning it bars the debtor from this second attempt at conversion. Moreover, there is no case law supporting a discretionary right.