Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] 2. One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit who owns no interest in the homestead or whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor.


      CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 704.730(a) (1),(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to CAL. CIV. CODE § 704.710(b)(2)(D), "an unmarried relative described in this paragraph who has attained the age of majority and is unable to take care of or support himself or herself," is included as a member who satisfies the family unit requirement.


      Here, Debtor asserts the family unit homestead exemption pursuant to CAL. CIV. P. CODE

      § 704.730(a)(2) because she shares the Property with her 19-year-old son who is unemployed and is thus presumably dependent.