Monday, January 4, 2021
[…] Chapter 7


      FED. R. BANKR. P. RULE 4001(b)(1) states, in part:


      Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a party in interest may file an objection to the list of property claimed as exempt within 30 days after the meeting of creditors held under § 341(a) is concluded or within 30 days after any amendment to list or supplemental schedules is filed, whichever is later.


      Here, Trustee filed the motion on January 6, 2021, which is within the 30-day period from the 341(a) meeting held on December 8, 2020.


    2. Homestead Exemption


      CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 704.730, provides in relevant part:


      1. The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:

        1. Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) unless the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is a person described in paragraph (2) or (3).

        2. One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit who owns no interest in the homestead or whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor.


      CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 704.730(a) (1),(2) (emphasis added).