JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] CCC § 2794, in turn, provides a list of exceptions to CCC § 2793 not applicable to this case.
Here, ARH acknowledges that ARH’s suretyship obligation is not in writing. As such, to enforce the alleged "informal" agreement between ARH and Debtor regarding the repayment by Debtor of the funds transferred to LAWA, ARH must provide the
2:00 PM
Court with authority that excepts the alleged agreement from the confines of CCC §§ 1624(a) and 2793.
ARH cites only to CCC § 2847, which provides for reimbursement of a surety by the principal:
If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited by his act, except as prescribed by the next section.
Although ARH does not expressly state this, ARH appears to assert that CCC § 2847 is an exception to CCC § 2793. In the Opposition, ARH asserts: "No writing is required, and the principal is bound to reimburse the surety.