JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] BNYM objects on the following grounds:
The Plan improperly seeks to modify the right of a claim secured only by the debtor’s principal residence, in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(5);
If the debtor seeks to cure a default under § 1124, the cure must be completed by the Effective Date of the Plan;
The debtor’s calculation of contractual arrears does not address any post- petition arrears;
The cure term of 84 months is amounts to a de facto modification of BNYM’s
1:00 PM
claim, and is neither fair nor equitable; and
BNYM’s treatment is unfair discrimination in violation of § 1123(a)(4).
The Court will overrule BNYM’s objection as to § 1123(a)(4). Section 1123(a)(4) provides that a plan shall "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest[.]. BNYM holds the only claim in class 1. As such, the Plan does not discriminate against BNYM’s claim in favor of other class 1 claims.
The Court will overrule BNYM’s objection as to § 1123(b)(5). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C.