JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Pursuant to Rules 12(b)(4) and (b)(5), "a party may assert the following defenses by motion… insufficient process [and] insufficient service of process…."
"An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." Rule 17(a)(1). Rule 17 "allows a federal court to entertain a suit at the instance of any party to whom the relevant substantive law grants a cause of action." U-Haul Intern., Inc. v. Jartran, Inc., 793 F.2d 1034, 1038 (9th Cir. 1986). In a chapter 7 case, the chapter 7 trustee is the proper party to enforce the rights of an estate and to defend the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The trustee in a case is the representative of the estate."). "The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued." 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) (emphasis added). As a result, in a chapter 7 case, the chapter 7 trustee is the property party in interest to defend the estate.
Here, Plaintiff served Debtor instead of the Trustee.