JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Accordingly, the debts at issue could potentially still be excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(15).
Debts Incurred in Connection with Dissolution Proceedings
Defendant has not established that she is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to the final element of the § 523(a)(15) discharge exception. The language of § 523(a)
(15) is broad, excepting from discharge debts "incurred in the course of a divorce or
2:30 PM
separation or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree, or other order of a court of record."
California Family Code § 3027.1(a) provides:
If a court determines, based on the investigation described in Section 3027 or other evidence presented to it, that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation.
The September 2012 Order and the December 2012 Order (together, the "Sanctions Orders") relied on Family Code § 3027.1 in determining that sanctions against Plaintiff were warranted.