JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Id., at 178-79. The district court also noted that punitive damages cannot be regarded as admitted by default. Id., at 179.
In order to recover exemplary or punitive damages, the claimant must rely on a statute "establishing a cause of action authorizing exemplary damages" or otherwise prove "by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a). "Fraud" means "fraud other than constructive fraud." Id. § 41.001(6). "Malice" means "specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." Id. § 41.001(7).