JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Moreover, the required language under B&P § 7030(a) was included in the 2004 Agreement. Davis Declaration, ¶ 5, Exhibit 1. The next statute cited by Plaintiff, B&P § 7030.1(a), states:
A contractor, who has his or her license suspended or revoked two or more times within an eight-year period, shall disclose either in capital letters in 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, in a document provided prior to entering into a contract to perform work on residential property with four or fewer units, any disciplinary license suspension, or license revocation during the last eight years resulting from any violation of this chapter by the contractor, whether or not the suspension or revocation was stayed.
Plaintiff has not shown that T.O. had its license suspended or revoked two or more times within an eight-year period prior to the parties’ entering into the 2004 Agreement. The only citations on the record are from 2005, after the parties executed the 2004 Agreement. As such, Defendant did not have a duty to disclose T.O.’s unlicensed status under this statute either.