JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] However, given Plaintiff’s other allegations regarding misstatements in the petition, the Court will not make that determination for purposes of the Motion.
The Complaint also alleges that Defendants misstated values for their electronics and jewelry. Defendants argue that any misstatement of the value of these items is not material because they are exempt under California Code of Civil Procedure §§
704.020 and 704.040. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.020 household furnishings and other personal effects are exempt if they are "ordinarily and reasonably necessary to and personally used or procured by the judgment debtor and members of the judgment debtor’s family at the judgment debtor’s principal place of residence." An item is not ordinarily and reasonably necessary if the item has "extraordinary value as compared to the value of items of the same type found in other households." Cal. Code Civ.