JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Defendant’s Liability
In the Motion, Defendant argues that the Judgment did not apportion damages as to each cause of action, or as to each of the State Court Defendants. (Motion, at p. 4.) However, the Judgment provides that the State Court Defendants are "jointly and severally" liable for the judgment amount of $1,740,000. (Doc. 7, Exh. A, p. 9.)
Claim and Issue Preclusion
Defendant argues that the Judgment, which granted a motion for nonsuit in part, has preclusive effect as to Plaintiff’s fraud allegations. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure ("C.C.P.") § 581c(c), "[i]f [a] motion [for nonsuit] is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication upon the merits." See also Am. Broad. Companies, Inc. v. Walter Reade-Sterling, Inc., 43 Cal. App. 3d 401, 406 (1974).
With respect to claim preclusion, it appears that the judgment for nonsuit is a final adjudication on the merits pursuant to C.C.P. § 581c(c). Plaintiff and Defendant were
2:30 PM