JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Appearances on January 9, 2018 are waived.
Debtor(s):
Cindy Maria Montano Represented By
Michael D Kwasigroch
Trustee(s):
Elizabeth (SV) F Rojas (TR) Pro Se
11:30 AM
Docket 39
- NONE LISTED -
Debtor(s):
Wendall Niles Represented By Shirlee L Bliss
Trustee(s):
Elizabeth (SV) F Rojas (TR) Pro Se
11:30 AM
Docket 17
- NONE LISTED -
Debtor(s):
Alfonso Cadena Palomino Pro Se
Joint Debtor(s):
Esther Veliz Pro Se
Trustee(s):
Elizabeth (SV) F Rojas (TR) Pro Se
11:30 AM
Docket 23
Sustain objection and disallow claim of exemption based on California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P”) § 703.140(b)(6) in $1,000 in equity in a Chase checking account, as set forth in the debtors’ Schedule C filed on August 28, 2017 [doc. 1]. C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(6) provides that a judgment debtor may exempt the "aggregate interest, not to exceed [$8,000] in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor." The debtors have not provided any evidence that their claimed exemption is proper pursuant to C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(6).
The chapter 13 trustee must submit the order within seven (7) days.
Note: No response has been filed. Accordingly, no court appearance by movant is required.