JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] $850,000 as of December 2, 2013, based on his personal knowledge of comparable sales. (Motion to Value, at p. 6.) However, aside from the form declaration attached to the Motion to Value, the Debtor does not attach a supplemental declaration attesting to his knowledge of such comparable sales. Nor did the Debtor attach an authenticated appraisal of the Zuma Property. Unless and until the Debtor provides sufficient data supporting his opinion of the fair market value of the Zuma Property, the Court could not grant the Motion to Value (if otherwise appropriate).
Modification of the Plan
11 U.S.C. § 1127(e) provides:
If the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, the United States trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to—
increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
extend or reduce the time period for such payments; or
alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim made other than under the plan.
In the Motion to Value, the Debtor states that the purpose of the requested valuation is for treatment of CIT’s claim in a plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1129. In its Opposition, CIT argues that because plan payments are complete and the Plan has been substantially consummated, the Debtor cannot modify the Plan and thus has no use for § 1129. However, the Debtor states that not all Plan payments have been completed. Therefore, the Debtor may still modify the Plan for the limited purposes identified in § 1127(e).
Effect of Chapter 11 Plan Confirmation
2:00 PM