JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Carrico v. Tompkins (In re Tompkins), 95 B.R. 722, 724 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 1989) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 365(d)(1)).
C. Rent Control
The debtor states that his lease is subject to a Los Angeles County rent control
9:30 AM
ordinance. However, this statement is not supported by declaration or other admissible evidence. Even if the Property were subject to a rent control ordinance, the debtor’s cited authorities do not support denial of the pending motion.
The debtor argues that rent control is a form of public assistance that is “exempt” under California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) § 703.140(b)(1) and 11 U.S.C.
§ 522(b)(10)(A). C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(1) provides that a judgment debtor may exempt the “aggregate interest, not to exceed [$26,800] in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence.” However, this statute addresses homestead exemptions, not rent- controlled lease agreements.