JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] "Intradistrict transfers pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(b) are discretionary transfers subject to the same analysis as under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) but are judged by a less rigorous standard." Cheval Farm LLC v. Chalon, 2011 WL 13047301, at *2 (D. Ariz. Jan. 19, 2011) (citing Edwards v. Sanyo Mfg. Corp., 2007 WL 641412, at *1 (E.D.Ark. Feb. 27, 2007); see also White v. ABCO Eng'g Corp., 199 F.3d 140, 143-44 (3d Cir. 1999) (noting that a § 1404(b) transfer "is much less cumbersome than its inter-district counterpart").
Section 1412 "is essentially the bankruptcy counterpart to § 1404(a)." In re B.L. of Miami, Inc., 294 B.R. 325, 329 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2003). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."
"Adjudication of a request for a transfer of venue under Section 1412 requires a case-
11:30 AM
by-case analysis that is subject to the broad discretion of the court." In re TIG Ins. Co., 264 B.R. 661, 668 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2001).