JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Id., at *8. The court found:
Under California law, the state court may order that one spouse pay the other spouse’s attorney’s fees and debts, made payable to the other spouse, as a means of providing spousal support. See, e.g., Cal.
Fam.Code §§ 272, 2023, 2030. The California Family Code also permits such obligations can be paid directly to the other spouse’s
2:30 PM
attorney or creditors on behalf of the benefited spouse. For attorney’s fees, section 272 provides, "Where the court orders one of the parties to pay attorney’s fees and costs for the benefit of the other party, the fees and costs may, in the discretion of the court, be made payable in whole or in part to the attorney entitled thereto." Cal. Fam.Code § 272(a) (emphasis added).
Id., at *8. The court then referred to California Family Code § 272(b), which sets forth which parties may enforce an attorneys’ fees provision in an order related to a dissolution proceeding. Id., at *9. Pursuant to California Family Code § 272(b), "the order providing for payment of the attorney’s fees and costs may be enforced directly by the attorney in the attorney’s own name or by the party in whose behalf the order was made." Cal. Fam. Code § 272(b) (emphasis added). As such, by operation of California Family Code § 272(b), Plaintiff may enforce the Order through this adversary proceeding.
Defendant’s reliance on In re Dollaga, 260 B.R. 493 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2001), is misplaced.