JUDGES >KAUFMAN,V. >CHAPTER 13 > CHAPTER 13 CALENDAR
[…] Discovery Plan, p. 5. "To invoke the crime-fraud exception successfully, the [movant] ‘has the burden of making a prima facie showing that the communications were in furtherance of an intended or present illegality… and that there is some relationship between the communications and the illegality.’" In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 87 F.3d 377, 380 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting U.S. v. Laurins, 857 F.2d 529, 540 (9th Cir. 1988)). Creditors suggest that the debtor’s omission of the escrow agreement from his bankruptcy schedules is a "crime" under 18 U.S.C. §
152. Under 18 U.S.C. § 152(2), "[a] person who… knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11… shall be fined
1:30 PM
under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
Notwithstanding the fact that the debtor has never been accused, charged or convicted of "knowingly and fraudulently" making a false oath under 18 U.S.C. § 152(2), the debtor’s omission of the escrow agreement does not call for the application of the crime-fraud exception.