1:18-12295
[…] In re Diaz, 547

    B.R. 329, 337 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2016); see also Raleigh v. Ill. Dep’t of Revenue, 530

    U.S. 15, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000) (holding that the burden of proof is a substantive element of state law applicable when federal courts apply state law).


    Pursuant to CCP § 703.140(b)(5), a debtor may claim an exemption in "[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed in value one thousand two hundred eighty dollars ($1,280) plus any unused amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (1), in any property." CCP § 703.140(b)(1), in turn, allows debtors to claim an exemption in "[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed twenty-four thousand sixty dollars ($24,060) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence…."


    CCP § 703.140(b)(5) does not require that a debtor be a homeowner in order to claim any real or personal property as exempt under that section. In re Reaves, 256 B.R.

    306, 313 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000).