1:18-12295
[…] 4. made -- (A) on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; or (B) between 90 days and 1 year before the date of filing of the petition, if such creditor at the time such transfer was an insider; and


        Chapter 11

      5. that enables such creditor to receive more than such creditor would receive if -- (A) the case were a case under chapter 7 of this title; (B) the transfer had not been made; and (C) such creditor received payment of such debt to the extent provided by the provisions of this title.


      (emphasis added). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(a), "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate . . . that occurs after the commencement of the case; and . . . that is not authorized under this title or by the court." (emphasis added).


      Avoidance claims under the Bankruptcy Code empower a trustee in bankruptcy to avoid and recover, for the benefit of the estate, transfers of property by a debtor.