1:18-12295
[…] 2. CCP § 703.140(b)(5) and California’s "Wildcard" Exemption


        Mr. Hopper first contends that Debtor is not entitled to an exemption under CCP § 703.140(b)(1) because that statute refers to a homestead exemption. Pursuant to CCP § 703.140(b)(5), a debtor may claim an exemption in "[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed in value one thousand two hundred eighty dollars ($1,280) plus any unused amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (1), in any property." (emphasis added). CCP § 703.140(b)(1), in turn, allows debtors to claim an exemption in "[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed twenty-four thousand sixty dollars ($24,060) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence…."


        Contrary to Mr. Hopper’s assertion, CCP § 703.140(b)(5) does not require that a debtor be a homeowner in order to claim any real or personal property as exempt under that section. In re Reaves, 256 B.R. 306, 313 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000).