1:18-12295
[…] Gold. Consequently, the Court will enter judgment in favor of Defendant as to the Medical Costs.


        3. Interest


        In Defendant’s MSJ, Defendant asserts that judgment should be entered in her favor because Plaintiff has not presented any evidence that Defendant is liable for interest, and the December 2012 Order specifies that at least $38,411.66 of the Sanctions Awards is without interest.


        In Plaintiff’s Disputed Facts, Plaintiff references three statutes: CCP §§ 685.010,

        680.270 and 680.230. Pursuant to CCP § 685.010(a), "[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." Under § 680.270, "‘[m]oney judgment’ means that part of a judgment that requires the payment of money." Under § 680.230, "‘[j]udgment’ means a judgment, order, or decree entered in a court of this state."