1:18-12295
[…] Melkonian’s claim is time barred. The evidentiary hearing focused only on this issue; for the reasons set forth below, the Court holds that Mr. Melkonian’s claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.


    2. Statute of Limitations

      9:30 AM

      CONT...


      Yegiya Kutyan and Haykush Helen Kutyan


      Chapter 11

      The parties do not dispute that the original agreements occurred between September 2008 and March 2009, and that these agreements were not based on a writing.

      Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 339, "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing" is afforded a two year limitations period. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339 (emphasis added). In California, "[a] cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach, which then starts the limitations period running." Cochran v. Cochran, 56 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1120 (Ct. App. 1997).