1:18-12295
[…] 2. two years after the order for relief.


        Here, the Trustee alleges in the FAC, and Defendants do not dispute, that the relevant transfer from the Campbell-Martin Trust to Roxe occurred on November 30, 2012.

        Debtors filed their bankruptcy petition on January 7, 2016. Four years from November 30, 2012 is November 30, 2016. Because the statute of limitations had not expired as of the petition date, the statute was extended to two years beyond the petition date, i.e., January 7, 2018. As such, the statute of limitations expired under the first prong of CCC § 3439.09(a).


        The second prong of CCC § 3439.09(a) extends the statute of limitations to "not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit (the "BAP") has addressed the question of whether the one year limitation in the second prong of CCP § 3439.09(a) runs from discovery of the transfer or discovery of the fraud. In re Ezra, 537 B.R. 924, 932-34 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2015).