1:18-12295
[…] In the Motion, Debtor requests that the Court order the Trustee to abandon the estate’s interest in:

    (1) the Catalog; (2) the Trademark; and (3) Fear Campaign Inc. and Oxidizer, Inc (collectively, the "Assets"). In the alternative, Debtor asks that the Court set a deadline by which the Trustee must sell or abandon the Assets. On August 8, 2019, the Trustee filed an opposition to the Motion (the "Opposition") [doc. 133]. As of August 16, 2019, Debtor has not filed a reply to the Opposition.


  2. DISCUSSION


    Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 554(b): "On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."


    To approve a motion to abandon property, the court must find, after notice and a hearing, that "(1) the property is burdensome to the estate or (2) of inconsequential value and inconsequential benefit to the estate" by a preponderance of the evidence.