1:18-12295
[…] Accordingly, the Trustee was on notice that the Attachment Lien and

            9:30 AM

            CONT...


            Christopher Anderson


            Chapter 7

            Judgment Lien were not deeds of trust.


            The Trustee appears correct that the Attachment Lien terminated when Debtor filed his petition. Pursuant to C.C.P. § 493.030(b), "[t]he filing of a petition commencing a voluntary or involuntary case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) terminates a lien of a temporary protective order or of attachment if the lien was created within 90 days prior to the filing of the petition." Here, the Attachment Lien was recorded on April 27, 2018, and Debtor filed his petition on June 12, 2018.

            Accordingly, the Attachment Lien was created within 90 days prior to the filing of the petition, and thus, terminated by operation of law when Debtor filed his petition.