1:18-11560
[…] 2:30 PM

        CONT...


        Christopher Anderson


        Chapter 7

        property after the action is filed will be bound by the judgment." Slintak, 139 Cal.App.4th at 586-87. "A judgment favorable to the plaintiff relates to, and receives its priority from, the date the lis pendens is recorded, and is senior and prior to any interests in the property acquired after that date " Stagen v. Stewart–West Coast

        Title Co., 149 Cal.App.3d 114, 123 (Ct. App. 1983); see also California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.24 ("The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice.").


        Here, as the Trustee acknowledged in the Sale Motion, the family court did not enter a judgment regarding ownership of the Property. The only "right and interest" adjudicated by the family court was the award of a judgment and judgment lien against the Property in favor of Ms.