1:18-11560
[…] Where a valid lien is created and perfected by statute, it is statutory. See e.g., In re Scott, 400 B.R. 257, 265-66 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2009); In re Cox, 349 B.R. 4, 12

(Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2006). In relevant part, Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6757(a) states:


If any person fails to pay any amount imposed under this part at the time that it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof, including penalties and interest, together with any costs in addition thereto, shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien.

The language of this statute is clear: the lien is created and perfected by statute alone. Consequently, a lien arising from Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6757 is a statutory lien for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 101(53), and therefore, not subject to avoidance under 11

U.S.C. § 522(f).