1:18-11560
[…] Fatehmanesh appealed the Trustee Award and the award is now final. Mr. Fatehmanesh does not otherwise dispute the Trustee’s calculation of principal and interest related to the Trustee Award.


      The parties disagree about the amount of interest owed on the Fatehmanesh Judgment. Mr. Fatehmanesh asserts that, after 10 years, the principal amount of the Fatehmanesh Judgment became $350,000 and, thereafter, interest began to accrue on that amount.

      In California, judgments expire 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment. California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") § 683.020.


      To renew a judgment, judgment creditors must file an application and pay a filing fee. CCP § 683.150; Cal. Gov’t Code § 70626. "[T]he entry of renewal shall show the amount of the judgment as renewed. …[T]his amount is the amount required to satisfy the judgment on the date of the filing of the application for renewal and includes the fee for the filing of the application for renewal." CCP § 683.150(c). The "amount required to satisfy a money judgment is the total amount of the judgment as entered or renewed with the following additions and subtractions:"


      1. The addition of costs added to the judgment pursuant to Section 685.090.