1:18-11560
[…] On May 12, 2020, creditor Jacqueline Stein filed an objection to Debtor’s claim of a homestead exemption (the "Objection") [doc. 35]. In the Objection, Ms. Stein contends that Debtor is not entitled to a homestead exemption under CCP § 704.730 because Debtor does not reside at the Property. Ms. Stein also asserts Debtor is not entitled to claim an exemption because he acted in bad faith.


    On June 14, 2020, Debtor filed an amended schedule C [doc. 54]. In the amended schedule C, Debtor claimed a $26,775 exemption in the Property under CCP § 703.140(b)(5).


  2. ANALYSIS


    Pursuant to CCP § 703.140(b)(5), a debtor may claim an exemption in "[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed in value [$1,550] plus any unused amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (1), in any property." CCP § 703.140(b)(1), in

    2:00 PM

    CONT...


    Shalva Tikva


    Chapter 13

    turn, allows debtors to claim an exemption in "[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed [$29,275] in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence…." [FN1].


    CCP § 703.140(b)(5) does not require that a debtor reside in the real property in order to claim any real property as exempt under that section. In re Reaves, 256 B.R. 306, 313 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000).