1:18-11560
[…] (emphasis added). In the Opposition, Defendant contends that the state court’s award under B&P § 7160 is not preclusive because there is no "evidence" of misrepresentations made by Defendant and, as a result, no findings regarding Plaintiff's reliance on misrepresentations. However, the state court explicitly held that Defendant "falsely represented that he was a licensed contractor." Statement of Decision, p. 20.


      Moreover, because B&P § 7160 requires a showing that a plaintiff was induced "in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made," the state court necessarily held that Plaintiff relied on Defendant’s false representation prior to entering judgment under B&P § 7160. See In re Cantrell, 329 F.3d 1119, 1124-25 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that express findings are not required where a court necessarily decided an issue prior to