1:18-11560
[…] B.R. 644, 647, 650 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000). "Charged with the duty of maximizing the value of the estate, a trustee may abandon a cause of action only when he deems its value to be less than the cost of asserting it." In re Sullivan & Lodge, Inc., 2003 WL 22037724, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 20, 2003).


        Here, the Claims are both burdensome to the estate and of inconsequential value and inconsequential benefit to the estate. As noted by both the Trustee and the Trust, Debtor’s challenge of the 2005 Renewal of Judgment is time barred. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 683.170(b), "[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment." (emphasis added). Debtor does not dispute that he was served with the 2014 Renewal of Judgment, but did not move to vacate the 2014

        9:30 AM

        CONT...


        Reza Fateh Manesh


        Chapter 7

        Renewal of Judgment within 30 days of being served with it.