1:18-11560
[…] S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986); see also Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252 ("The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] position will be insufficient."). Rather, the nonmoving party must provide "evidence of such a caliber that ‘a fair-minded jury could return a verdict for the [nonmoving party] on the evidence presented.’" U.S. v. Wilson, 881 F.2d 596, 601 (9th Cir. 1989) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 266).


    2. Whether Strunzo was Deemed a Defendant in the Quiet Title Action


      Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") § 762.060—


      1. In addition to the persons required to be named as defendants in the action, the plaintiff may name as defendants "all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to plaintiff's title, or any cloud upon plaintiff's title thereto," naming them in that manner.


      2. In an action under this section, the plaintiff shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property.


        (emphasis added).