1:18-11560
[…] Cal.

      Civ.Code § 3426.1, subd. (b). "Improper means," includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy " Cal. Civ.Code § 3426.1.


      Regarding the mental state for an actionable acquisition of a trade secret, one court observed that the term "acquired" as used in the statute "implies more than passive reception; it implies pointed conduct intended to secure dominion

      2:30 PM