1:18-11560
[…] Similarly, under CCC § 3439.04(a), a plaintiff may avoid a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor…." (emphasis added). Thus, both statutes draw a distinction between "transfers" and "incurred obligations." In addition, both the Bankruptcy Code and CUFTA broadly define "transfer." Under 11 U.S.C. § 101(54), the term "transfer" means, among other things, "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with… property or… an interest in property." Likewise, under CCC § 3439.01(m), "transfer" means "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release,

        lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance."


        A similar argument was addressed by the court in In re Omega Door Co., Inc., 399 B.R. 295, 303 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2009).