1:18-11560
[…] Here, the parties do not dispute that the Huntington Property is burdensome to the estate, and that it is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. Instead, United and the City argue that the Court should not allow abandonment of the Huntington Property until there is a plan in place to protect the Huntington Property, such as the appointment of a receiver.


    United did not provide any authority in support of its argument. In addition, the City, in its late-filed City Opposition, only cites 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (and two cases analyzing that statute). However, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) states that "a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." (emphasis added). The City has not set forth any state laws the Trustee has violated during the course of this bankruptcy case. Instead, the City references certain sections of the Huntington Beach Municipal Code.