1:18-11560
[…] Finally, to the extent Debtor argues that his claim of an exemption gives Debtor the right to collect rent from the Empty Saddle Property, Debtor has not provided any relevant authority. California’s statutes regarding homestead exemptions do not

            1:30 PM

            CONT...


            Antoine R Chamoun


            Chapter 7

            provide for exemption of rent generated from the property. Given the purpose of and requirements for claiming a homestead exemption, such a provision would not make sense.


            CCP § 704.730(a)(2) allows a $100,000 exemption in property to "the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead…." (emphasis added).