1:18-11560
[…] Debtor appears to argue that, based on his claim of a homestead exemption and Debtor’s belief that the "Trustee never took any action as to" the Empty Saddle Property, the Trustee abandoned the Empty Saddle Property. Debtor has cited no legal or evidentiary basis in support of this argument. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 554(a), "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." Under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 6007(a)—


            Unless otherwise directed by the court, the trustee or debtor in possession shall give notice of a proposed abandonment or disposition of property to the United States trustee, all creditors, indenture trustees,

            1:30 PM

            CONT...


            Antoine R Chamoun

            and committees elected pursuant to § 705 or appointed pursuant to § 1102 of the Code. A party in interest may file and serve an objection within 14 days of the mailing of the notice, or within the time fixed by the court. If a timely objection is made, the court shall set a hearing on notice to the United States trustee and to other entities as the court may direct.


            Chapter 7


            Alternatively, under 11 U.S.C. § 554(b), "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." Otherwise, "any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor…." 11 U.S.C. § 554(c) (emphasis added).