1:18-11560
[…] The movant cites CCP § 1987.2 as an alternative basis for sanctions, asserting that the debtor sought to obtain private information about Ms. Lisitsa, and that the debtor should have sent a consumer notice to Ms. Lisitsa regarding the debtor’s discovery requests. However, under CCP § 1985.3(a)(3), the debtor does not qualify as a "subpoenaing party" required to send such a notice because a "subpoenaing party" is defined as "the person or persons causing a subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code…." (emphasis added). "[T]his code" refers to the CCP. Given that the contested matter at issue was the Motion to Disqualify, which was based entirely on federal law, the CCP is inapplicable. See, e.g. Kaur v. City of Lodi, 2016 WL 10679575, at *1 (E.D. Cal.

Jan. 28, 2016) ("Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(a) is, by its terms, inapplicable to subpoenas issued in federal court cases.").


In addition, a consumer entitled to such notice "means any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary." CCP § 1985.3(a)(2). Nothing in the record before the Court suggests that the movant acted as an agent or fiduciary for Ms. Lisitsa.


Finally, the notice of deposition requested production of documents, correspondence and materials between the movant and Ms.