1:18-11560
[…] Plaintiff also argues that United did not obtain leave to file the original cross-complaint and, as a result, cannot move to amend that cross-complaint.


  2. ANALYSIS


    As a preliminary matter, on September 9, 2020, the Court decided not to remand this matter. As a result, Plaintiff’s arguments related to remand are moot. Plaintiff’s remaining argument is that, because United did not obtain leave from the state court to file the Cross-Complaint, the cross-complaint is not a legally operative pleading that may be amended.


    Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") § 428.50(a), "[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross- complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint." Under CCP § 1281.7, a petition to compel arbitration "may be filed in lieu of filing an answer to a complaint."


    Here, on February 20, 2020, United timely filed the Arbitration Petition in lieu of an answer. See CCP § 412.20(a)(3) (providing that a defendant should file a response to a complaint within 30 days of service of the summons). However, United did not file the Cross-Complaint "at the same time" as the Arbitration Petition.


    Under CCP § 428.50(c), "[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross- complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action." Here, United did not seek leave to file the cross-complaint, rendering the cross- complaint legally inoperative. See Intellisoft, Ltd. v. Acer Am. Corp., 955 F.3d 927,

    2:30 PM

    CONT...


    Helping Others International, LLC


    Chapter 11

    934–35 (Fed.