1:18-11560
[…] Debtor cites to Am. Bankers Ass'n v. Lockyer, 541 F.3d 1214 (9th Cir. 2008) for this proposition. American Bankers is inapposite. In American Bankers, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals was evaluating whether the California Financial Information Privacy Act was preempted by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act. This case presents no such questions.


  5. Although the Court has stricken the Fenton Statement submitted by Debtor’s counsel, in that statement, Debtor argues that Creditor did not serve a notice to consumer on Debtor as required by Cal. Civ. Proc. ("CCP") § 1983.5. However, under CCP § 1985.3(a)(3), Creditor does not qualify as a "subpoenaing party" required to send such a notice because a "subpoenaing party" is defined as "the person or persons causing a subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code…." (emphasis added). "[T]his code" refers to the CCP. Given that the contested matter at issue is the Motion to Dismiss Bankruptcy Case, which is based entirely on federal law, the CCP is inapplicable. See, e.g. Kaur v. City of Lodi, 2016 WL 10679575, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 2016)

    2:30 PM