Adv#: 1:20-01111 Smith v. Strigari
[…] (emphases added). The plain language of CCP § 704.965 limits the applicability of the statute to declared homesteads. In addition, the statute explicitly states that judgment debtors are limited to claiming exemptions existing at the time a judgment creditor obtained a lien "for the purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 704.950 and Section 704.960…." CCP § 704.965. Sections 704.950(c) and 704.960 involve declared homestead exemptions.
"Two types of homestead exemptions exist in California: the declared homestead
1:30 PM