Adv#: 1:20-01111 Smith v. Strigari
[…] The SAC is similarly devoid of allegations regarding the IRS; in addition, the Court may take judicial notice that the IRS has not filed a claim against the estate. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c), "a cause of action under this
2:30 PM
chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." As such, the Trustee may not recover any transfers before May 25, 2011 (seven years before the petition date). With respect to transfers occurring within the period that is not time barred, the Trustee has adequately pled insolvency.