10:00 AM
[…] Appearances are required on 9/12/18, but counsel may appear by telephone.
Prior tentative ruling. The court has reviewed debtor's status report. No tentative ruling on the merits. Appearances are required on 8/22/18, but counsel may appear by telephone.
Debtor(s):
8800 LLC Represented By
David B Golubchik
11:00 AM
Adv#: 2:18-01236 8800 LLC v. TMC Realty, L.L.C.
Docket 15
Updated tentative ruling as of 10/1/18. No tentative ruling on the merits. Appearances are required on 10/3/18, but counsel may appear by telephone.
Prior tentative ruling.
28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). This standard is "an unusually broad grant of authority" which allows for remand for reasons beyond those typical of non-bankruptcy removal statutes. In re McCarthy, 230 B.R. 414, 417 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).