10:00 AM
[…] Defendant(s):

    TMC Realty, L.L.C. Pro Se

    Plaintiff(s):

    8800 LLC Represented By

    Martin J Brill Jeffrey S Kwong David B Golubchik

    11:00 AM

    2:18-17263


    8800 LLC


    Chapter 11

    Adv#: 2:18-01237 TMC Realty, LLC v. 8800 Sunset LLC et al


    #24.00 Cont'd hearing re: Motion to remand adversary proceeding fr. 9/11/18


    Docket 12


    Tentative Ruling:

    Updated tentative ruling as of 10/1/18. No tentative ruling on the merits. Appearances are required on 10/3/18, but counsel may appear by telephone.


    Prior tentative ruling.


    28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). This standard is "an unusually broad grant of authority" which allows for remand for reasons beyond those typical of non-bankruptcy removal statutes. In re McCarthy, 230 B.R. 414, 417 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).