10:00 AM
[…] Docket 1


Tentative Ruling:

No tentative ruling as of 9/10/18. Appearances are required on 9/11/18, but counsel may appear by telephone.

Party Information

Debtor(s):

8800 LLC Represented By

David B Golubchik Jeffrey S Kwong Martin J Brill

Defendant(s):

TMC Realty, L.L.C. Pro Se

Plaintiff(s):

8800 LLC Represented By

Martin J Brill Jeffrey S Kwong David B Golubchik

1:30 PM

2:18-17263


8800 LLC


Chapter 11

Adv#: 2:18-01237 TMC Realty, LLC v. 8800 Sunset LLC et al


#12.00 Hearing re: Motion to remand adversary proceeding


Docket 12


Tentative Ruling:

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). This standard is "an unusually broad grant of authority" which allows for remand for reasons beyond those typical of non-bankruptcy removal statutes. In re McCarthy, 230 B.R. 414, 417 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).