10:00 AM
[…] Plaintiff(s):
8800 LLC Represented By
Martin J Brill Jeffrey S Kwong David B Golubchik
1:30 PM
Adv#: 2:18-01236 8800 LLC v. TMC Realty, L.L.C.
Docket 1
No tentative ruling as of 9/10/18. Appearances are required on 9/11/18, but counsel may appear by telephone.
Debtor(s):
8800 LLC Represented By
David B Golubchik Jeffrey S Kwong Martin J Brill
Defendant(s):
TMC Realty, L.L.C. Pro Se
Plaintiff(s):
8800 LLC Represented By
Martin J Brill Jeffrey S Kwong David B Golubchik
1:30 PM
Adv#: 2:18-01237 TMC Realty, LLC v. 8800 Sunset LLC et al
Docket 12
28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). This standard is "an unusually broad grant of authority" which allows for remand for reasons beyond those typical of non-bankruptcy removal statutes. In re McCarthy, 230 B.R. 414, 417 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).