10:30 AM
[…] 2:30 PM

CONT...


Lianna Simonyan


Chapter 7

$12,268.86, which amounts are not alleged in the complaint. According to a well-known treatise on California civil procedure, relief not demanded in the complaint cannot be granted by default judgment even though that relief otherwise would have been proper. Edmon and Karnow, Rutter Group California Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial, ¶ 5-233 (online edition, June 2020 update), citing, California Code of Civil Procedure § 580(a) ("The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11 [personal injury or death actions], or in the statement provided for by Section

425.115 [punitive damages actions]" and Airs Aromatics, LLC v. CBL Data Recovery Technologies, Inc., 23 Cal.App.5th 1013, 1018, 233 Cal.Rptr.3d 656, 659 (2018)—default judgment for sum in excess of that demanded in complaint is void.