10:00 AM
[…] Husky Int'l Elecs., Inc. v. Ritz, 136 S. Ct. 1581, 1588, 194 L. Ed. 2d 655

        (2016).


        1. By SMS/RPost

          However, the Plaintiffs lack the standing, either directly as shareholders of the transferor SMS/RPost or derivatively on behalf of SMS/RPost, to assert fraudulent transfer claims respecting transfers made by SMS/RPost.

          California fraudulent transfer law only gives a remedy to creditors of the transferor.

          CUFTA provides that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor " Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a)

          (emphasis added). A "creditor" is defined as one who "has a claim." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(c). A "claim" is defined as a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,

          10:00 AM

          CONT... Chapter 0

          unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(b) (emphasis added).

          In re Blanchard, 547 B.R. 347, 353 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2016). "On its face, the California Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act only confers standing upon a ‘creditor’ of the debtor." In re Lucas Dallas, Inc., 185 B.R. 801, 805 (B.A.P.