10:00 AM
[…] George did not even list this judgment in his bankruptcy filings. Only George Saffas filed a complete opposition. Specialized Building Maintenance did not respond to this motion and Kathleen did not file a declaratino of prejudice.

    The papers were properly mailed to the P.O. Box. It is not relevant that George only received them two weeks later. So no extension to respond should be granted.


    Proposed Ruling

    10:00 AM

    CONT... Chapter 07

    The life of a judgment is controlled by Cal.Civ.Proc. §683.020, which provides:


    Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:

    1. The judgment may not be enforced.

    2. All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.

    3. Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is

extinguished.


The Law Revision Commission comment states that "the 10-year period provided by Section 683.020 is not extended because enforcement of the judgment has been stayed or enjoined by court order or by operation of law."