10:00 AM
[…] 10:00 AM
Marketing Agreement ("IMMA:)) is the subject of a protective order which prohibits its filing except under seal. [claim #3-1 part 2, ex.1, page 4] It also acknowledged that in the Infinity case. It is not required to have a final judgment that determines that this to be kept under seal. Commercial information need not be a trade secret to qualify to file under seal.
As to exhibit 5 - the settlement agreement - if the Court grants the motion to file it under seal, Majestic and Cue requests that the Court apply that ruling to exhibit 1 of the motion to settle.
Analysis
11 USC § 107 states:
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112 [11 USCS § 112], a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may--
protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
As to Exhibits 1 and 2, the Court would normally defer to the state court finding that the consignment form is a trade secret. However the movant has not given the Court a copy of that order or anything supporting it.