10:00 AM
[…] As to Vermont, there is no recorded transfer of any interest from Linda Daniel to Pyle. I may be missing this since the title report does not dispute the later granting of trust deeds by Pyle.


    As to the deeds presented by Pyle, which were recorded in 2004, they do not appear to transfer title to the Trust. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. Sec. 654 states that the "ownership of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others. In this code, the thing of which there may be ownership is called property." Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. Sec. 680.280 states that the word "person" includes "a natural person, a corporation, a partnership or other unincorporated association, a general partner of a partnership, a limited liability company, and a public entity." A trust does not qualify as any of these categories. Therefore it cannot actually own any "property." "And the term [property] is a generic one, and its meaning in any case must be determined by ascertaining the sense in which it was used.