10:00 AM
[…] The Independent Contractors are paid on the same pay schedule as the Employees.
Accordingly, the Debtor seeks authorization to pay the Independent Contractors
$9,200 on October 15, 2018 for the September 16, 2018 to September 30, 2018 prepetition period and approximately $5,000 on November 1, 2018 for the October 1, 2018 to October 8, 2018 prepetition period.
Paychex
The Debtor also seeks authority to pay its payroll servicer, Paychex, Inc., no more than $500 so that it will continue doing service with the Debtor and handle the Debtor’s payroll.
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim. Additionally, § 507(a)(4) imposes a limit of $12,850.00 for each individual employee for priority status. A leading national bankruptcy treatise explains: