10:00 AM
[…] Section 1129(a)(1)
Section 1129(a)(1) requires that the "plan compl[y] with the applicable provisions of this title." According to the Collier, the "legislative history suggests that the applicable provisions are those governing the plan’s internal structure and drafting: ‘Paragraph (1) requires that the plan comply with the applicable provisions of chapter 11, such as section 1122 and 1123, governing classification and contents of a plan.’" Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1129.01[1] (16th rev’d ed.) (citing S. Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 126 (1978)).
Section 1122(a)
10:00 AM
Section 1122(a) provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a
particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."
Each of the secured claims is classified separately, as is appropriate because each secured claimant has unique rights with respect to specific collateral. The claims of unsecured creditors in Class 9 are substantially similar to each other. The Amended Plan satisfies § 1122(a).
Section 1122(b)
Section 1122(b) provides that "a plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience."
The Amended Plan does not separately classify certain unsecured claims.
Section 1122(b) is inapplicable. 3. Section 1123(a)(1)