10:00 AM
[…] Id.
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the "Proof of Service for First Day Motions and Related Documents" [Doc. No. 24] shows compliance with the Court’s order setting this matter on shortened notice. The Court finds that notice is adequate.
10:00 AM
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the "Proof of Service for First Day
Motions and Related Documents" [Doc. No. 24] shows compliance with the Court’s order setting this matter on shortened notice. The Court finds that notice is adequate.
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim. Since Debtor filed its voluntary Chapter 11 petition on October 23, 2017, only wages that were earned by the end of the day on October 23, 2017, are entitled to priority.