10:00 AM
[…] Id. at 39.
The Motion additionally seeks issuance of a permanent injunction which the Debtor contends is necessary to effectuate the terms of the Plan. The Motion further requests that the court apply § 1145 and declare that the securities to be issued through Section 4.4 of the Plan are exempt from registration under the United States Securities Act of 1933, and applicable securities laws. Lastly, the Motion requests that the case be closed pursuant to §§ 1517(d) and 350.
Section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding . . . , where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Such relief includes "granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee" subject to certain exceptions. 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). Additionally, § 1507
10:00 AM