10:00 AM
[…] The Debtor contends that entry of the order sought will reduce the administrative costs to the Estate by establishing a procedure and process for the Debtor to deal with the Utility Providers. Absent entry of the order sought, the Utility Providers may discontinue service on the date 30-days following the Petition Date. Id. at ¶ 51.
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the "Proof of Service for First Day Motions and Related Documents" [Doc. No. 24] shows compliance with the Court’s order setting this matter on shortened notice. The Court finds that notice is adequate.
Section 366(c)(2) provides that a utility companies may "alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service if, during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor . . . adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility." However, § 366(c)(3) provides that upon request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court "may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment" under § 366(c)(2).
In In re Circuit City Stores, Inc., 2009 WL 484553 (Bankr. E.D. Va.