10:00 AM
[…] See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §703.130; Elliott v. Weil (In re Elliott), 523 B.R. 188, 192 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2014).The automatic homestead exemption at issue here "is not an absolute right to retain the homestead itself," but is instead "merely a debtor’s right to retain a certain sum of money when the court orders sale of a homestead in order to enforce a monetary judgment." Schwaber v. Reed (In re Reed), 940 F.2d 1317, 1321 (9th Cir. 1991); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §704.800(a) (providing that a homestead can be sold if a "bid is received at a sale of [the] homestead pursuant to a court order for sale that exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property").
Here, Rudy holds only a possessory interest in the Property, and his homestead exemption applies only to that possessory interest. Rudy’s right to be paid on account of his homestead exemption in the possessory interest is not triggered because the possessory interest is not being sold.