10:00 AM
[…] Notwithstanding the absence of a substantive argument for disallowance on this ground in the Motion, Kohrman does attempt to address this argument for disallowance in the Opposition, stating that the Kohrman Claim is timely because Kohrman did not receive notice of the Claims Bar Date. Opposition at
4. Kohrman’s argument to this effect, however, mistakes the applicable law for late- filed claims in Chapter 11 cases. The Opposition’s argument that the Kohrman Claim should be treated as timely relies upon the exception in § 502(b)(9) for claims that are tardily filed pursuant to § 726(a)(2)(C); however, that exception only applies in Chapter 7 liquidation cases. See § 103(b) (providing that "[s]ubchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter"); see also Pioneer Inv. Services Co., 507 U.S. at 389 & n.4 (the time requirement governing the filing of proofs of claim in Chapter 7 cases is excepted from the operation of the "excusable neglect" standard of Bankruptcy Rule 9006(b)(1)).