10:00 AM
[…] A "community claim" is a "claim that arose before the commencement of the case concerning the debtor for which property of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) is liable [community property of the estate], whether or not there is any such property at the time of the commencement of the case." §101(7).
"The Bankruptcy Code’s distribution scheme regarding community property is generally intended to parallel state law." In re Cohen, 522 B.R. 232, 240 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2014). California Family Code §910(a) provides that "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." For purposes of §910(a), "during marriage" does not include the period after the parties are separated.
The Court assumes without deciding that the indebtedness asserted by the claimants was incurred by the Debtor after she separated from Ronald.