10:00 AM
[…] Having considered the arguments in connection with this matter, and for the reasons set forth below, the hearing on the Motion is CONTINUED to be heard concurrently with the Motion to Convert on August 22 at 10:00 a.m., subject to the briefing schedule set forth in more detail below.
The Trustee Needs Time to Investigate and to Take a Position on the Motion
Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the commencement of a case under Title 11 creates an estate consisting of all legal and equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case. Section 323(a) provides that "[t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate." Thus, after the estate is created and a trustee is appointed, "although the trustee is not vested with title of the debtor," 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 323.02 (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.), the trustee is the authorized individual through whom the estate acts as its