10:00 AM
[…] The extent of Mr. Kirk’s interest in Liberty is uncertain based upon his own admissions and testimony. At the hearing on the Turnover Motion, Mr. Kirk testified that Ms. Gao held a 50% interest in Liberty. This statement contradicts Mr. Kirk’s current position that he holds a 100% interest in Liberty.
Contrary to Mr. Kirk’s contention, the Employment Agreement’s provision barring the removal of the CRO absent Court approval does not contravene California law. California Corporations Code §1400 provides in relevant part:
Any domestic corporation with respect to which a proceeding has been initiated under any applicable statute of the United States, as now existing or hereafter enacted, relating to reorganizations of corporations, has full power and authority to put into effect and carry out any plan of reorganization and the orders of the court or judge entered in such proceeding and may take any proceeding and do any act provided in the plan or directed by such orders, without further action by its board or shareholders. Such power and authority may be exercised and such proceedings and acts may be taken, as may be directed by such orders, by the trustee or trustees of such corporation appointed in the reorganization proceeding (or a majority thereof), or if none is appointed and acting, by officers of the corporation designated or a master or other representative appointed by the court or judge, with like effect as if exercised and taken by unanimous action of the board and shareholders of the
10:00 AM
corporation.
Conversion to Chapter 7 is not in the best interests of creditors. The vast majority of estate assets have been liquidated and most of the litigation has been resolved.