10:00 AM
[…] No. 6]
Order Setting Hearing on First Day Motion [Doc. No. 4]
Henderson Mechanical Systems, Inc. (the “Debtor”) commenced a voluntary Chapter 11 petition on April 9, 2018. The Debtor operates in the mechanical contractors business within the special trade contractors sector.
The Debtor seeks authorization to pay prepetition wages, in the aggregate amount of $9,689.81. The Debtor has ten employees. The wages represent payment for the two business days preceding the petition date—April 5 and April 6, 2018. The Debtor pays its employees on a weekly basis.
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim. Additionally, § 507(a)(4) imposes a limit of $12,850.00 for each individual employee for priority
2:30 PM
status. A leading national bankruptcy treatise explains: