10:00 AM
[…] Debtors employ approximately 7,385 employees. Debtors seek authorization to pay prepetition wages in the aggregate amount of $14,287,757, for services performed from August 19, 2018 to August 30, 2018. With respect to any payments to insiders, the Debtors will serve Notices of Setting/Increasing Insider Compensation and will not pay insiders except in accordance with the procedures set forth by the United States Trustee.
Debtor also seeks to make payments for contributions to employee benefit plans.
None of the contemplated payments will exceed the priority amounts set forth in § 507(a)(4) or (a)(5).
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim. Additionally, § 507(a)(4) imposes a limit of $12,850.00 for each individual employee for priority status. A leading national bankruptcy treatise explains: