10:00 AM
[…] Applicable Law
The execution of final judgments is governed by Civil Rule 69(a)(1), made applicable to this proceeding by Bankruptcy Rules 7069 and 9014(c), which provides: "A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution [of a money judgment] – and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1).
Assignment Order
Judgment Creditor submits that CCP § 708.510 is the applicable state law governing assignment of rights to a money judgment. Section 708.510 states, in relevant part:
[U]pon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor
… all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments ….
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.510(a).
"Under the statute, which contains a non-exhaustive list of relevant factors for consideration, the court has broad discretion from determining whether to order an assignment."