10:00 AM
[…] According to Mr. Kirk, the Employment Application’s provision barring the removal of the CRO absent Bankruptcy Court approval contravenes Cal. Corp. Code §300(a) by divesting Liberty’s Board of ultimate control over the business and affairs of the corporation.
The Court does not agree that the Employment Application contravenes applicable California law. California law contains provisions authorizing a corporation to delegate its authority in the context of a reorganization proceeding. Specifically, Cal. Corp. Code §1400(a) provides:
Any domestic corporation with respect to which a proceeding has been initiated under any applicable statute of the United States, as now existing or hereafter enacted, relating to reorganizations of corporations, has full power and authority to put into effect and carry out any plan of reorganization and the orders of the court or judge entered in such proceeding and may take any
10:00 AM
proceeding and do any act provided in the plan or directed by such orders,
without further action by its board or shareholders. Such power and authority may be exercised and such proceedings and acts may be taken, as may be directed by such orders, by the trustee or trustees of such corporation appointed in the reorganization proceeding (or a majority thereof), or if none is appointed and acting, by officers of the corporation designated or a master or other representative appointed by the court or judge, with like effect as if exercised and taken by unanimous action of the board and shareholders of the corporation.
The procedures contemplated by Cal. Corp. Code §1400(a) have been followed in this case. At the outset of the case, Mr. Kirk represented to the Court that he lacked the experience and ability to guide Liberty through Chapter 11. As a result, upon a motion signed by Mr.