10:00 AM
[…] (i) the Series I Shares are to be issued "under the plan," specifically Section 4.4 of the Plan consistent with § 1145(a)(1); (ii) because the Debtor is a "debtor" under § 1502, the securities are to be offered or sold by a debtor consistent with § 1145(a)(1); and
10:00 AM
the Series I Shares are being offered "in exchange for a claim against [or] an interest in . . . the debtor," consistent with § 1145(a)(1)(A).
Based on the foregoing, the Court GRANTS the Motion for relief under § 1145. The Series I Shares are exempted from registration consistent with the provisions of § 1145.
Closing of the Chapter 15 Case
Section 1517(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "A case under this chapter may be closed in the manner prescribed under section 350." Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part:
After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case.