10:00 AM
[…] Section 1129(a)(1) requires that the "plan compl[y] with the applicable provisions of this title." According to the leading treatise, the "legislative history suggests that the applicable provisions are those governing the plan’s internal structure and drafting: ‘Paragraph (1) requires that the plan comply with the applicable provisions of chapter 11, such as section 1122 and 1123, governing classification and contents of a plan.’" Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1129.01[1] (16th rev’d ed.) (citing S. Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 126 (1978)).
Section 1122(a)
Section 1122(a) provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."
The Plan’s classification scheme complies with §1122(a). Class 1 consists of priority claims; Class 2 and its attendant subclasses consists of secured claims; Class 3 consists of general unsecured claims; and Class 4 consists of equity interests.
Section 1122(b)
Section 1122(b) provides that "a plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of ever unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience."
Section 1122(b) does not apply.
3. Section 1123(a)(1)
Section 1123(a)(1) requires that a plan "designate … classes of claims, other than claims of a kind specified in section 507(a)(2) [administrative expense claims], 507(a)