10:00 AM
[…] Its action will not be upset unless there is a clear showing of abuse of discretion.”” Thrifty Oil Co. v. Batarse, 174 Cal. App. 3d 770, 777, 220 Cal. Rptr. 285 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985) (internal citations omitted).
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 3275 contains a similar anti-forfeiture provision:
11:00 AM
"Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, …, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty."
Here, despite having had multiple opportunities to do so, the Trustee has failed to present to the Court any arguments establishing that it is entitled to revive the lease under California’s anti-forfeiture provisions.