10:00 AM
[…] The Court will consider the Trustee’s Fee Application, notwithstanding the fact that it was filed on Monday, October 8, 2018, rather than on Friday, October 5, 2018, as ordered by the Court. The Debtor has not been prejudiced by the slight delay in the filing of the Fee Application. Given the Trustee’s testimony that the untimely filing was the result of an inadvertent oversight, combined with the fact that the hearing on these Fee Applications was set on shortened notice, the untimely filing does not indicate a lack of diligence on the part of the Trustee.
Turning to the merits, §326(a) provides:
In a case under chapter 7 …, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first
$5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of
$1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such
10:00 AM
moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in
the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
Section 330(a)(7) provides:
In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326.
The Debtor contends that §326 is not applicable to this case because it has not been fully administered.