10:00 AM
[…] The allegation that Defendants purported to transfer the Real Property to Maitreya LLC does not contradict the allegation that the Real Property remains community property, as the mere transfer of title does not necessarily transmute community property to separate property.
The Claim for Dissolution of Maitreya Nevada is Properly Pleaded
The Court rejects Defendants’ contention that the Trustee has failed to allege sufficient facts to show that he is entitled to dissolved Maitreya Nevada pursuant to Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) §86.495. NRS §86.495 provides in relevant part:
Upon application by or for a member, the district court may decree dissolution of a limited-liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the company in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.
The parties have not cited, and the Court has been unable to locate, any decisions—whether reported or unreported—applying NRS §86.495. Applying the plain language of the statute, the Court finds that the Trustee has alleged facts sufficient to show that he is entitled to dissolution.