10:00 AM
[…] Santa Fe Minerals v. BEPCO (In re 15375 Memorial Corp.), 382 B.R. 652, 681 (Bankr. D. Del. 2008), rev’d on other grounds, 400 B.R. 420 (D. Del. 2009), aff’d, 589 F.3d 605 (3d Cir. 2009). BEPCO’s holding
applies because Delaware law authorizes a dissolved corporation to remain in existence for the purpose of winding up its affairs. See Delaware Corporations Code § 278 (Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8, §510) (providing that any dissolved corporation "shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution
…, to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets").
The Court Will Require the Alleged Contemnors to Appear and Show Cause Why They Should Not be Held in Contempt for Violating the Automatic Stay