10:00 AM
[…] Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3439.04(a)(1), (2)(A) and (B). Section 3439.04(b) provides in relevant part:
In determining actual intent under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to any or all of the following:
…
Whether the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred.
Whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . . .
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(b). Section 3439.05(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05.
Pursuant to §§ 3439.07 and 3439.09, the Trustee may avoid the transfer of a debtor’s assets that is actually or constructively fraudulent and which is made within four years prior to the date the avoidance action is filed. "A trustee’s action under §
10:00 AM