10:00 AM
[…] 10:00 AM
transmuted into the property of Maitreya LLC, and was no longer community property. Thus, as of the date of the petition, the Real Property was not community property. Accordingly, the claims for turnover and a declaration that the Real Property is community property fail to state a claim.
The Complaint seeks to dissolve Maitreya Nevada, pursuant to Nevada Revised Statute §86.495, which provides: "Upon application by or for a member, the district court may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the company in conformity with the articles of organization or operating
agreement." Because the Trustee has failed to allege facts showing that it is not reasonably practicable for the business of Maitreya Nevada to continue, the claim for dissolution fails.