10:00 AM
[…] Debtors proposed Procedures are set forth on pages 13 – 15 of the Utility Motion.
Debtors submit that tendering the Utility Deposit and approval of the Procedures will provide adequate assurance of payment as required by 11 U.S.C. § 366(c).
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the declarations regarding service show compliance and attempted compliance with the Court’s order setting this matter
10:00 AM
on shortened notice. Given the exigencies of first day motions, the Court finds that notice of the hearing was adequate.
Section 366(c)(2) provides that a utility companies may "alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service if, during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor . . . adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility." However,
§ 366(c)(3) provides that upon request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court "may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment" under § 366(c)(2).
In In re Circuit City Stores, Inc., 2009 WL 484553 (Bankr. E.D. Va.