10:00 AM
[…] RAH is awarded expenses, on a final basis, of
$6,576.75 (reduced from the $6,602.25 requested).
The Trustee’s proposed distribution provides for payment to the Trustee of only
$10,565.97, notwithstanding the fact that the Court has awarded the Trustee fees in the amount of $21,302.58 (see Section II.B, below). To enable the Trustee to recover more of the fees he has been awarded, the $35.40 in RAH’s disallowed expenses shall be paid to the Trustee.
The Court Awards the Fees and Expenses Requested by the Trustee
Section 326 allows the Court to award compensation to a Chapter 7 Trustee, and provides in relevant part:
In a case under chapter 7 …, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first
$5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of
11:00 AM
$1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in
the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
Section 330(a)(7) provides:
In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326.
The Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (“BAP”) explains the proper application of §326(a) as follows: