10:00 AM
[…] The Trustee is Entitled to Recover the Transfers from JWK Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550(a), the Trustee is entitled to recover an avoided transfer from the transferee. Accordingly, the Trustee is entitled to a judgment against JWK in the amount of the transfers.
The Trustee is Entitled to Preserve the Transfers for the Benefit of the Estate Pursuant to § 551
Pursuant to § 551, "any transfer avoided under section … 544 … is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Accordingly, the Trustee is entitled to a judgment against JWK preserving the avoided transfer for the benefit of the estate.
Any Claim JWK May File is Disallowed Pursuant to §502(d)