10:00 AM
[…] Thus, the evidence in this case tends to suggest that the KIP marketing materials, whether they were distributed at different times, constituted a single integrated publication.
The Breach of Contract and Breach of Fiduciary Claims
Even if the Court were to find that either or both a valid contract or a partnership existed between Samuel Alderson and Kohrman, Kohrman’s claims for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty would be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Both claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Civ. Proc.
Code § 339(1) (“An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing” must be commenced within two-years of accrual”). A cause of action for a breach of an oral contract accrues at the time of the breach, i.e., when the party charged with the duty to perform under the contract fails to perform. Cochran v. Cochran, 56 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1124 (1997); Parker v.