10:00 AM
[…] However, a debtor must have been legally married. Under the California Family Code, the terms "spouse," and "husband" and "wife" are synonymous with "married persons." In re Rabin, 336 B.R. 459, 461 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2005) (citing California Family Code § 11 in determining that registered domestic partners possessed the same homestead exemption rights as "spouses."); see also CCP § 703.110 ("[i]f the judgment debtor is married…[t]he exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other statute apply to all property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.").


            The Debtor argues that he is entitled to the automatic homestead exemption because his purported spouse and son have continuously resided at the Property since at least August 2018, approximately a year before the Petition Date.