10:00 AM
[…] Specifically, the Debtor must be examined regarding numerous business holdings that were not scheduled. The Trustee has been informed that the Debtor has engaged in a pattern of hiding assets, and is being investigated in three separate states for defrauding gold and jewelry merchants.

      The Court should compel the Debtor to attend a continued meeting of creditors on a date to be set by the Court. If the Debtor fails to appear at the continued meeting of creditors, the Court should issue a body detention order.


    2. Findings and Conclusions

      Section 343 provides in relevant part:


      The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor.


      Collier on Bankruptcy, the leading treatise, provides that if the debtor fails to appear at the meeting of creditors, the "court may choose to compel the debtor’s attendance" through use of its contempt power. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 343.09 (16th ed. 2019).