10:00 AM
[…] See Kendall v. Carbaat (In re Carbaat), 357 B.R. 553, 561 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2006) (holding that the minimum amount required to meet the reasonably equivalent value test is 70% of the value transferred).

          Second, as discussed above, there is no dispute that the transfer left the Debtor insolvent.


      5. The Trustee is Entitled to Summary Judgment on her Claim to Avoid the Transfer of the Property as Constructively Fraudulent, Pursuant to § 544,

        11:00 AM

        CONT...


        Rosa Huong Duong


        Chapter 7

        Applying Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05(a)

        Section 544(b) authorizes the avoidance of transfers under applicable state law.

        Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05(a), which is similar to § 548(a)(1)(B), provides that a "transfer made … by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made … if the debtor made the transfer … without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer … and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer …."

        For the same reasons that there is no genuine dispute that the transfer was constructively fraudulent pursuant to § 548(a)(1)(B), there is no genuine dispute that the transfer was constructively fraudulent pursuant to § 544(b), applying Cal. Civ.

        Code § 3439.05(a).