10:00 AM
[…] The Debtors are paying for storage of at least 16,591 Minors’ Patient Records at a cost of $3,000 per year.

      The Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors (the “Committee”) has no

      10:00 AM

      CONT...


      Verity Health System of California, Inc.


      Chapter 11

      opposition to the Motion. No other opposition to the Motion is on file.


    2. Findings and Conclusions

      Section 351 provides:


      If a health care business commences a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11, and the trustee does not have a sufficient amount of funds to pay for the storage of patient records in the manner required under applicable Federal or State law, the following requirements shall apply:


      1. The trustee shall—


        1. promptly publish notice, in 1 or more appropriate newspapers, that if patient records are not claimed by the patient or an insurance provider (if applicable law permits the insurance provider to make that claim) by the date that is 365 days after the date of that notification, the trustee will destroy the patient records; and


        2. during the first 180 days of the 365-day period described in subparagraph (A), promptly attempt to notify directly each patient that is the subject of the patient records and appropriate insurance carrier concerning the patient records by mailing to the most recent known address of that patient, or a family member or contact person for that patient, and to the appropriate insurance carrier an appropriate notice regarding the claiming or disposing of patient records.


      2. If, after providing the notification under paragraph (1), patient records are not claimed during the 365-day period described under that paragraph, the trustee shall mail, by certified mail, at the end of such 365-day period a written request to each appropriate Federal agency to request permission from that agency to deposit the patient records with that agency, except that no Federal agency is required to accept patient records under this paragraph.


      3. If, following the 365-day period described in paragraph (2) and after providing the notification under paragraph (1), patient records are not

    10:00 AM

    CONT...


    Verity Health System of California, Inc.

    claimed by a patient or insurance provider, or request is not granted by a Federal agency to deposit such records with that agency, the trustee shall destroy those records by—