10:00 AM
[…] Any utility provider who does not timely file an Additional Assurance Request shall be deemed to have received adequate assurance of payment and shall be thereafter prohibited from altering or discontinuing service to the Debtor.

        4. A utility provider who timely files an Additional Assurance Request may not alter or discontinue service unless so authorized by the Court after a hearing on the Additional Assurance Request.


      2. Findings and Conclusions

      Section 366(c)(2) provides that a utility company may “alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service if, during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor . . . adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.” However,

      § 366(c)(3) provides that upon request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court “may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment” under § 366(c)(2).

      In In re Circuit City Stores, Inc., 2009 WL 484553 (Bankr. E.D. Va.