10:00 AM
[…] Civ. Code § 3439.05(a)(1)

            Section 544(b)(1) permits the Trustee to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property … that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title." The "applicable law" in this case is

            10:00 AM

            CONT...


            Manuel Macias


            Chapter 7

            Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05(a)(1), which is substantially similar to § 548(a)(1)(B). Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05(a)(1) provides that a transfer is voidable "if the debtor made the transfer … without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer … and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer …."

            As discussed, the Debtor received no consideration for the Transfers and became insolvent as a result of the Transfers. The Transfers are avoidable as constructively fraudulent pursuant to § 544, applying Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05(a)(1)