10:00 AM
[…] Therefore, TruGrocer requests that the Court overrule the Opposition.


  1. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law


    California Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020 defines the period for enforceability of judgments. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 683.020. There are certain ways to preserve a judgment, however. One way is to file an application for renewal

    10:00 AM

    CONT...


    Donald Augustin Torres


    Chapter 7

    of the judgment under the terms of California Code of Civil Procedure sections

    683.120 and 683.130 prior to the expiration of the 10-year enforceability period. See Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. §§ 683.120, 683.130. This automatically renews the judgment for another period of ten years. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 683.120(b) ("the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 684.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed").


    "[A] request for the renewal of a judgment is not one for independent relief; rather it is ‘an automatic, ministerial act accomplished by the clerk of the court.’" In re Zavala, 505 B.R. 268 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (quoting Goldman v. Simpson, 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262 (2008)).