10:00 AM
[…] The Amended Complaint alleges several defects that render the 2nd DOT unenforceable against the Trustee as a bona fide purchaser. However, the Trustee has failed to cite any applicable California authority establishing that the purported defects render the 2nd DOT unenforceable. Therefore, the Trustee has failed to carry his burden of establishing entitlement to default judgment pursuant to § 544(b)(3).


    The Transfer is Recovered Pursuant to §§ 550 and 551


    Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550(a), the Trustee is entitled to recover an avoided transfer from the transferee. Accordingly, the Trustee is entitled to a judgment avoiding the 2nd DOT and recovering and assigning the 2nd DOT to the estate.


    Pursuant to § 551, "any transfer avoided under section … 544 … is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Accordingly, the Trustee is entitled to a judgment against the Defendant preserving the avoided Transfer for the benefit of the estate.


  3. Conclusion