10:00 AM
[…] 10:00 AM

    CONT...


    Russell Gando Osio


    Chapter 7

    Cir. 1996). This is a mandatory duty arising at the time a bankruptcy petition is filed.

    Id.


    Under California law, the filing of a bankruptcy petition constitutes a "forced sale" which triggers the protections afforded by the automatic homestead exemption provided for in CCP §704.730. See Weil v. Elliott (In re Elliott), 523 B.R. 188, 195 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2014) (“[t]he filing of a bankruptcy petition constitutes such a ‘forced sale’ to trigger the application of the automatic homestead exemption.”). Cal. CCP § 704.710(c) defines a homestead as “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” In the bankruptcy context, the date on which the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling is the date of the filing of the petition. See In re Dodge, 138 B.R. 602, 606 (Bankr.