10:00 AM
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 701.540(h).


          Chapter 7


      2. Findings and Conclusions

        For the reasons set forth below, the Court will issue an order providing that the Property shall be sold at auction to satisfy the Judgment.

        Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.740, a judgment creditor may enforce a money judgment by applying to the Court for an order requiring the judgment debtor to show cause why the dwelling should not be sold. Here, as noted above, the Court issued the Order to Show Cause upon Plaintiff’s application.

        Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.770(b) requires the Plaintiff to serve the Order to Show Cause as follows:


        Not later than 30 days before the time set for hearing, the judgment creditor shall do both of the following:

        1. Serve on the judgment debtor a copy of the order to show cause, a copy of the application of the judgment creditor, and a copy of the notice of the hearing in the form prescribed by the Judicial Council. Service shall be made personally or by mail.

        2. Personally serve a copy of each document listed in paragraph (1) on an occupant of the dwelling or, if there is no occupant present at the time service is attempted, post a copy of each document in a conspicuous place at the dwelling.


        Plaintiff served the Order to Show Cause in accordance with the requirements of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.770(b). Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.770(b)(1), Plaintiff timely served the Order to Show Cause upon Defendant by mail. Doc. No.

        121. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.770(b)(2), Plaintiff timely served the Order to Show Cause upon the occupants of the Property by posting. Contrary to Defendant’s contention, Plaintiff was not required to personally serve the Order to Show Cause upon the occupants residing at the Property. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code

        § 704.770(b)(2) authorizes service by posting if the occupants are not present. The declaration filed in support of the Proof of Service of the Order to Show Cause states that the process server attempted personal service, but served the Order to Show Cause by posting because no occupants were present. Under these circumstances, service by posting meets the requirements of the statute.

        10:00 AM

        CONT...


        Andrew Stephan Hutchings