10:00 AM
[…] Alfas v. Wirum (In re Straightline Investments, Inc.), 525 F.3d 870, 883 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citation omitted).

        Here, the best way to restore the estate to the financial condition it would have enjoyed if the transfer had not occurred is to order the return of the Property to the Trustee. An award of the value of the Property would not restore the estate to its pre- transfer condition, because there is nothing in the record showing that the Defendants have the ability to satisfy a money judgment.

        Where a transfer has been avoided under §§ 544 or 548, § 551 provides that the

        11:00 AM

        CONT...


        Rosa Huong Duong


        Chapter 7

        avoided transfer "is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Having avoided the transfer under §§ 544 or 548, the Trustee is entitled to summary judgment on her claim to preserve the avoided transfer pursuant to § 551.