10:00 AM
[…] § 548(a)(1)(B).
The Complaint and the exhibits attached thereto establish that within the two years prior to the Petition Date, the Defendant received transfers avoidable under § 548(a) (1)(B) in the amount of $433,323.48 (consisting of $6,458.71 in SOFA Transfers,
$114,464.77 in One-Year 3048 Transfers, and $312,400 in Two-Year 3048 Transfers).
The Trustee is Entitled to Judgment on the Third Claim for Relief Under § 544(b), Applying Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05
10:00 AM
Section 544(b) authorizes the avoidance of transfers under applicable state law.
California Civ. Code § 3439.05, which is similar to § 548(a)(1)(B), provides that a "transfer made … by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made … if the debtor made the transfer … without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer … and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer."
For the same reasons that the Transfers were constructively fraudulent under
§ 548(a)(1)(B), the Transfers are constructively fraudulent under § 544(b), applying California Code of Civil Procedure § 3439.05.