10:00 AM
[…] In addition, a main intent of the legislature in enacting AB 3088 is to prevent "unpaid rental debt from serving as a cause of action for eviction or
11:00 AM
foreclosure." AB 3088 § 2(g). For mortgagors, the law is aimed at landlords who own and live in small multi-unit residential rental properties. If the tenants in those properties can no longer pay rent to the landlord due to unforeseen circumstances as created by the COVID-19 pandemic, and then the landlord can no longer pay his mortgage, AB 3088 provides certain protections for that landlord to prevent eviction. Id. at §§ 2924.15(a)(1) & (2); see also Preamble to AB 3088 (noting that the new protections apply to "a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that is secured by residential real property that is occupied by a tenant . . ." (emphasis added)). Nowhere does the law make reference to bankruptcies or sales made by a chapter 7 trustee.
Therefore, the court concludes that AB 3088 is inapplicable to this action.