10:00 AM
[…] To the contrary, the structure of the statute indicates that the legislature delegated enforcement responsibilities solely to the CDPH. The provisions cited by CNA are contained within the chapter of the statute pertaining to licensure. That chapter also contains provisions setting forth the circumstances under which a health facility’s license may be revoked, including the manner in which the CDPH must conduct hearings on license revocation. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1294 (the “state department may suspend or revoke any license or special permit issued under the provisions of this chapter upon any of the following grounds ….”); id. at § 100171 (containing procedures for hearings on licensure).
In addition, at least one court has held that a provision contained within Division 2 of the Health & Safety Code (the same division containing the provisions cited by CNA) does not create a private right of action.