10:00 AM
[…] A violation of a state statute does not necessarily give rise to a private cause of action. Instead, whether a party has a right to sue depends on whether the Legislature has “manifested an intent to create such a private cause of action” under the statute….
A statute may contain “ ‘clear, understandable, unmistakable terms,’ ” which strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private cause of action. For instance, the statute may expressly state that a person has or is liable for a cause of action for a particular violation. (See, e.g., Civ.Code, § 51.9 [“A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment” when a plaintiff proves certain elements]; Health & Saf.Code, § 1285, subd. (c) [“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention”].) Or, more commonly, a statute may refer to a remedy or means of enforcing its substantive provisions, i.e., by way of an action.
Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc., 50 Cal. 4th 592, 597, 236 P.3d 346, 348 (2010) (internal citations omitted).