10:00 AM
[…] [Note 5].
The Compensation Motion is Granted
Section 363(b) permits debtors-in-possession to use estate property out of the ordinary course of business, subject to Court approval. The debtor must articulate a business justification for the use of the property. In re Walter, 83 B.R. 14, 19–20 (9th Cir. BAP 1988) (citing In re Continental Air Lines, 780 F.2d 1223 (5th Cir. 1986)). Whether the articulated business justification is sufficient "depends on the case," in view of "all salient factors pertaining to the proceeding." Id.
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim. Additionally, § 507(a)(4) imposes a limit of $13,650 for each individual employee for priority status. LBR