10:00 AM
[…] The Service Employers International Union–United Healthcare Workers West (the “SEIU-UHW”) does not object to the Sale Motion, but reserves its rights to assert claims against Dr. Soon-Shiong or any entities affiliated with him.
The State of California Governor’s Office of Emergency Services (the “Office of Emergency Services”), which is leasing St. Vincent from the Debtors, does not oppose the Sale Motion, but filed a Reservation of Rights to insure that the Sale Order is consistent with the Lease.
Cal. Corp. Code § 5914 Does Not Apply to the Sale Because St. Vincent Will Cancel its License [Note 1]
Cal. Corp. Code § 5914 provides in relevant part:
Any nonprofit corporation that … operates or controls a health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, or operates or controls a facility that provides similar health care, regardless of whether it is currently operating or providing health care services or has a suspended license, shall be required to provide written notice to, and to obtain the written consent of, the Attorney General prior to entering into any agreement or transaction to … [s] ell … its assets to a for-profit corporation or entity or to a mutual benefit corporation or entity … when a material amount of the assets of the nonprofit corporation are involved in the agreement or transaction.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1250 defines a "health facility" as