10:00 AM
[…] According to Debtors, once these circumstances are accounted for their net monthly income will be approximately $8,486.00. [Note 1]
Creditors contend that the IRA is not necessary for the Debtors’ support. Creditors point out that the Debtors’ monthly expenses significantly exceed the IRS Standard expenses for a family of equivalent size living in Los Angeles County. Creditors argue that the Debtors are not entitled to exempt the IRA in order to continue supporting what Creditors assert is a lavish lifestyle in Beverly Hills.
Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.115, a retirement account is exempt, but "only
10:00 AM
to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.115(e). The purpose of the § 704.115 exemption "is to safeguard a stream of income for retirees at the expense of bankruptcy creditors." DeMassa v. MacIntyre (In re MacIntyre), 74 F.3d 186, 188 (9th Cir. 1996), corrected (Jan. 22, 1996).