10:00 AM
[…] The Debtors’ Schedule J lists monthly expenses of $14,003.38. The Debtors’ most significant expenses are (a) $6,193.00 for mortgage payments, real estate taxes, homeowners’ insurance, home maintenance, and utilities associated with the Debtors’ principal residence, located at 273 S. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212 (the
10:00 AM
"Principal Residence"), (b) $4,000.00 in estimated taxes, and (c) $1,000.00 in medical expenses.
Summary of Papers Filed in Connection with the Objection
The parties agree that the claimed exemption is governed by Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
§ 704.115, which provides that an IRA is exempt "only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.115(e). The parties also agree that in applying Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.115(e), the following factors are relevant in determining whether an IRA is "reasonably necessary" to the Debtors’ support:
the debtor’s present and anticipated living expenses and income;