10:00 AM
[…] Summary of the California Nurses Association’s Opposition to the Motion
The California Nurses Association (the “CNA”), which represents registered nurses employed at St. Vincent, opposes the Motion. The CNA makes the following arguments and representations in support of its opposition:
The Debtors have not demonstrated that they have provided the notice of the contemplated closure that is required under California law. Specifically, the contemplated closure violates the following provisions of the Cal. Health & Safety Code:
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1255.1(a) requires that any hospital providing emergency medical services give 90 days’ advance notice of the elimination of such services to “the state department, the local government entity in charge of the provision of health services, and all health care service plans or other entities under contract with the hospital to provide services to enrollees of the plan or other entity.”
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1225.1(b) requires a hospital to provide 90 days’ advance notice of the closure “in a manner that is likely to reach a significant number of residents of the community” serviced by the hospital.
Cal.