10:00 AM
[…] The next question is to what extent the PMB Lien impairs his interest. To determine the extent to which the PMB Lien impairs the Former Debtor’s interest, the Court must determine 1) the homestead exemption that the Former Debtor was allowed to claim and 2) if the Former Debtor can claim a higher exemption amount, whether the he can amend his petition to claim that higher amount.
As of June 2, 2015, the 2012 California Legislative Service was the operative exemption scheme. See 2012 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 678 (A.B. 929). CCP § 704.730 reads:
The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:
. . .
(3) One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead any one of the following:
. . .
A person 55 years of age or older with a gross annual income of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars
10:00 AM
($25,000) or, if the judgment debtor is married, a gross annual income, including the gross annual income of the judgment debtor’s spouse, of not more than thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) and the sale is an involuntary sale.
CCP § 704.730(a)(3)(C) 2012 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 678 (A.B. 929). The Former
Debtor’s signed declaration attached to his Reply states: "I was 59 years old in 2015." Reply at 4. Therefore, the determinative question is what the Former Debtor’s gross annual income was.