10:00 AM
[…] Shamash has not demonstrated that he was prejudiced by receiving service of the Motion electronically instead of by mail.
Turning to the merits, the Court first addresses the Trustee’s request for authorization to serve the Summons and Complaint by publication. Civil Rule 4(e)(1) authorizes the Trustee to effectuate service by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the
… court is located or where service is made …." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50 authorizes service by publication, but only if "the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article …." The Court notes that because Defendant is now residing in Israel, the "only method of service under California law which does not require the transmission of documents abroad, and consequently does not implicate the Hague Service Convention, is service of summons by publication where the