10:00 AM
[…] There is no indication to the Court that this is an evergreen retainer because the pre-petition retainer does not remain intact, the post-petition retainer is not being continuously replenished, and, unlike in In re Benjamin’s-Arnolds, the draw-downs will not come from the Debtor’s operating income. Although the Court has already approved the weekly payments to the Firm’s trust account, the Court again approves said payment procedure.
Interim Compensation Procedures
With respect to interim compensation, 11 U.S.C. § 331 states:
A trustee, an examiner, a debtor’s attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 331. The Compensation Guide provides for more frequent payments if the Debtor has received a pre- or post-petition retainer:
Any professional who has received a pre-petition or post-petition retainer must submit to the United States Trustee a monthly Professional Fee Statement