10:00 AM
[…] Holmes is correct that Dean would be entitled to a homestead exemption outside of bankruptcy. However, it is possible that the filing of the petition may entitle Dean to a larger homestead exemption, because the filing of the petition might change the date upon which the homestead exemption is calculated. Outside of bankruptcy, the amount of Dean’s homestead exemption would be calculated by applying the exemption statutes in effect on December 30, 2019, the date when Holmes obtained an attachment lien against the Property by recording an abstract of the Judgment. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.050(a) (“The determination whether property is exempt or the amount of an exemption shall be made by application of the exemption statutes in effect (1) at the time the judgment creditor’s lien on the property was created”); see also In re Morgan, 157 B.R. 467, 469 (Bankr.
C.D. Cal. 1993) ("A plain reading of the California exemption scheme provides that