10:00 AM
[…] Asuza Water | Water | $102.95 |
Corporate Services Consultants, LLC | Trash | None (account on hold until the Debtor’s business reopens) |
Edison | Electric | $947.13 |
Frontier | Phone | $162.81 |
SoCal Gas | Gas | $16.60 |
Because the hearing on the Motion has been set on shortened notice, the deadline for the submission of any opposition has not yet elapsed. As of the issuance of this tentative ruling, no opposition is on file. This ruling is subject to any additional arguments that may be presented in the event an opposition is filed.
Section 366(c)(2) provides that a utility provider may “alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service if, during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor . . . adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.” However, § 366(c)(3) provides that upon request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the
10:00 AM
court “may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment” under
§ 366(c)(2).
In In re Circuit City Stores, Inc., 2009 WL 484553 (Bankr. E.D. Va.