10:00 AM
[…] Valois is entitled to the commissions on account of jobs that began prior to the Petition Date but that will not be completed until subsequent to the Petition Date. The Debtor argues that the $13,650 priority cap set forth in § 507(a)(4) does not apply to Valois’ commissions because Valois will not become entitled to receive the commissions until the jobs have been completed, which will not occur until after the Petition Date.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
The Debtor is Authorized to Pay the Prepetition Wages of its Hourly Employees
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim, subject to a limit of $13,650 for each claimant. A leading national bankruptcy treatise explains: