10:00 AM
[…] The Debtor’s Opposition
On May 25, 2021, the Debtor filed his Opposition. The Debtor argues that his ability to repay is greatly overstated by the UST because his spouse’s income is not a
10:00 AM
part of the bankruptcy estate. Opposition at 6. The Debtor argues that § 1115 of the Bankruptcy Code, which reads "in a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes . . . earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case . . . ," means that the Debtor’s spouse’s income is not a part of his bankruptcy estate.