10:00 AM
[…] Opposition at 6.
The Court will treat the Motion to Dismiss as a Motion for Summary Judgment.
As set forth above, the hearing on the MSJ shall take place on May 19, 2021 at 10:00 a.m., and both parties shall submit supplemental briefing accompanied by appropriate evidence by no later than May 5, 2021.
The Client Security Fund Debt Was Not Discharged
The Client Security Fund was established “to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses caused by the dishonest conduct of licensees of the State Bar ….” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6140.5(a). Any attorney “whose actions have caused the payment of funds to an applicant from the Client Security Fund shall owe those funds to the State Bar and reimburse the Client Security Fund for all moneys paid out as a result of the [attorney’s] conduct with interest, in addition to the payment of the assessment for the procedural costs of processing the claim.” Id. at § 6140.5(c). The State Bar is permitted to “collect any money paid out by the Client Security Fund … through any means provided by law.” Id.
Funds are distributed from the Client Security Fund pursuant to rules promulgated by a Client Security Fund Commission (the “Commission”) created by the Board of Trustees of the State Bar (such rules, the “CSF Rules”).