10:00 AM
[…] However, § 1115 reads, in pertinent part:
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2)(A) & (B). While certain portions of a debtor’s spouse’s property are included in the debtor’s estate, § 541(a)(2) explicitly states that it is only those interests that are "as of the commencement of the estate." Notably, § 541 makes no mention of a debtor’s spouse’s post-petition earnings. Furthermore, § 1115 reads, in pertinent part:
10:00 AM
In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 — . . . earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.
11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2). While a debtor’s post-petition wages are property of the estate in a chapter 11 case, nothing in § 1115(a)(2) makes any mention of a debtor’s spouse’s wages. Finally, while §1115(a)(1) notes that property the debtor acquires post-petition is property of the estate in a chapter 11 case, that code section is explicitly limited to "all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case " 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(1) (emphasis
added). Neither subsection makes any mention of a debtor’s spouse’s post-petition wages being a part of the estate.