10:00 AM
[…] The Debtor’s Chief Executive Officer Kevin B. Schatzle (the "CEO") and Chief
Technology Officer Mustafa A. Baig (the "CTO") are among the employees whose prepetition wages the Debtor seeks to pay. The Debtor asserts that although the CEO and CTO hold the title of officers, they are not "insiders" within the meaning of
§ 101(31) because the Debtor is managed by its Board of Directors, and the CEO and CTO are not members of the Board and do not hold an equity interest in the Debtor.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim, subject to a limit of $13,650 for each claimant. A leading national bankruptcy treatise explains: