10:00 AM
[…] The Ninth Circuit has not determined whether debt owed to the Client Security Fund is non-dischargeable under § 523(a)(7). See Albert-Sheridan v. State Bar of California (In re Albert-Sheridan), 960 F.3d 1188, 1194 n. 5 (9th Cir. 2020) (stating that the issue of the dischargeability of reimbursements to the Client Security Fund was not before the court).
The Client Security Fund was established “to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses caused by the dishonest conduct of licensees of the State Bar ….” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6140.5(a). Any attorney “whose actions have caused the payment of funds to an applicant from the Client Security Fund shall owe those funds to the State Bar and
10:00 AM
reimburse the Client Security Fund for all moneys paid out as a result of the [attorney’s] conduct with interest, in addition to the payment of the assessment for the procedural costs of processing the claim.” Id. at § 6140.5(c). The State Bar is permitted to “collect any money paid out by the Client Security Fund … through any means provided by law.” Id.
Funds are distributed from the Client Security Fund pursuant to rules promulgated by a Client Security Fund Commission (the “Commission”) created by the Board of Trustees of the State Bar (such rules, the “CSF Rules”).