10:00 AM
[…] The UST states that he has not had sufficient time to evaluate whether the compensation to Bryant’s nephews is reasonable. The UST argues that if financial hardship were sufficient to waive the insider compensation requirements, then every single Chapter 11 debtor would request the same treatment.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
The Debtor is Authorized to Pay the Prepetition Wages of its Hourly Employees
Section 507(a)(4) designates "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" that are earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition" as a fourth-priority claim, subject to a limit of $13,650 for each claimant. A leading national bankruptcy treatise explains: