10:00 AM
[…] Motion at 4-5. The Debtor also proposes that, if it adds a utility company to the list after the Court enters an order granting this Motion, the Debtor will serve a copy of the Motion and the signed order on the new utility company and provide said utility company with a deposit within 30 days. In the event that the Debtor terminates the services of any of the utilities, the Debtor requests that the order provide that the utility must immediately refund any deposits after all post-petition invoices owed by the Debtor have been paid. Id. at 5.
Section 366(c)(2) provides that a utility provider may “alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service if, during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor . . . adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.” However,
§ 366(c)(3) provides that upon request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court “may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment” under § 366(c)(2).
In In re Circuit City Stores, Inc., 2009 WL 484553 (Bankr. E.D. Va.