FR: 5-4-17; 6-15-17; 8-8-17; 10-12-17; 11-14-17
[…] A spendthrift trust is "[a] trust in which by the terms of the trust or by statute a valid restraint on the voluntary and involuntary transfer of the interest of the beneficiary is imposed." Restatement (Second) of Trusts, §152(2). California state law recognizes the general validity of spendthrift trusts. In re Neuton, 922 F.2d 1379 (9th Cir. 1990). In this matter, California Probate Code §15301 is the applicable non-bankruptcy law. This
2:00 PM
section pertains to spendthrift provisions in California trusts and provides as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) and in Sections 15304 to 15307, inclusive, if the trust instrument provides that a beneficiary's interest in principal is not subject to voluntary or involuntary transfer, the beneficiary's interest in principal may not be transferred and is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment until paid to the beneficiary."
This court's February 16, 2016 tentative ruling in Defendant's motion for summary judgment noted that "Section 15301(b) contains an exception to the general rule against transfer of a spendthrift trust beneficiary’s interest in principal." (emphasis added). However, the California Supreme Court has since indicated that "section 15301(b) is properly viewed not as an exception to the general spendthrift protections but as a corollary." See Carmack v.
Reynolds, 2 Cal. 5th 844, 851, 391 P.3d 625, 628 (2017). In light of this pronouncement, this court recognizes that Section 15301(b) contains the following corollary:
"(b) after an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under section 709.010 the Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount."
The Trustee maintains that the Debtor held a contingent vested interest in the Trust principal that was property of the bankruptcy estate.