FR: 5-4-17; 6-15-17; 8-8-17; 10-12-17; 11-14-17
[…] Cal.Code
10:30 AM
Civ.Proc. § 695.010(a)." 139 B.R. at 243. However, the court need not agree that CCP §704.210 does not apply at all. Instead, the court notes this is the starting point of exemption scheme, and finds that Debtor has not shown what corresponding statute applies triggers CCP § 704.210.
According to FMCC, accounts receivables qualify as property subject to enforcement of a money judgment, and cites to CCP §
700.170. Subsection (a) therein provides: "Unless another method of levy is provided by this article, to levy upon an account receivable or general intangible, the levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on the account debtor." This supports FMCC position. Similarly, the court notes the following from CCP §697.530(a):