8:16-12110
[…] Debtor must produce sufficient evidence to negate one or more of

10:30 AM

CONT...


Alicia Marie Richards


Chapter 13

the sworn facts in the Claim, thereby reverting the burden to Claimant to prove the validity of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Lundell, 233 F.3d at 1039.


Community Debt


Debtor argues that the debt owed to SchoolsFirst is a community debt but provides no legal support or authority as to why the debt's status as "community" represents a legal basis for disallowance of the claim. Under California Family Code Sec. 910(a), "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of . . . whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt . . . ." Under the Bankruptcy Code, a community claim is a prepetition claim for which community property is liable for repayment of the claim. See, 11 U.S.C. Section 101(7) and 541(a)(2).


Allocation of Community Debt