8:16-12110
[…] The statement attached to the proof of claim indicates that it is a revolving credit card debt and, therefore, Rule 3001(c)(3)(A) applies. The statement appears to include all of the required information. Rule 3001(c)(3)

(A) does not require that all monthly statements be attached.


Community Debt


Debtor also argues that the debt owed to SchoolsFirst is a community debt but provides no legal support or authority as to why the debt's status as "community" represents a legal basis for disallowance of the claim. Under California Family Code Sec. 910(a), "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of . . . whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt . . . ." In this case, the credit obligation is in the name of both Debtor and her ex-spouse and is a community debt, as she admits. Under the Bankruptcy Code, a community claim is a prepetition claim for which community property is liable for

10:30 AM

CONT...


Alicia Marie Richards