8:16-12110
[…] $220.85. However, as the Statement of Accounts indicates an amount due of

    $200.85, which matches the amount on the proof of claim, this argument is not

    10:30 AM

    CONT...


    Alicia Marie Richards


    Chapter 13

    persuasive as a basis for disallowing the claim.


  2. Community Debt


    Debtor contends that the debt owed to Verizon is a community debt but provides no legal support or authority as to why the debt's status as "community" represents a legal basis for disallowance of the claim. Under California Family Code Sec. 910(a), "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of . . . whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt . . . ." In this case, the credit obligation is in the name of both Debtor and her ex-spouse and is a community debt, as she admits. Under the Bankruptcy Code, a community claim is a prepetition claim for which community property is liable for repayment of the claim.