8:13-10726
[…] Id. at 490-491.
Contrary to Pardes’s belief, Leighton is instructive because it is not only factually similar, but also on all fours with the instant matter. The fact that the client in that case was not actively involved in the underlying legal proceedings is immaterial. See Pardes Second Opp’n, p. 10:16-18. The client's widow did not sign the engagement letter, making it unenforceable pursuant to B&P Code § 6148(a). Leighton, 8 Cal. App. 5th at 484. Once the client passed away, the attorney could not collect her fees from or litigate against the client anymore. See Id. at 470. The Court observed that "section 6148(a) expressly states that ‘[a]t the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client…" 8 Cal. App. 5th at 486. In other words, for a contract to be enforceable under Section 6148(a), (1) the attorney must provide a duplicate copy of the contract and (2) the contract must be signed by both parties (3) at the time the contract is entered into. Id.