8:13-10726
[…] Here, Kurtin argues that Civil Code § 3439.08(e)(2) limits the application of Civil Code §§ 3439.04(a)(2) and 3439.05 because the Kurtin’s judgment liens were enforced, through recordation, without collusion with Debtors. See, Mot., p. 29:19-30:3. In relevant part, Civil Code § 3439.08(e)(2) states, "A transfer is not voidable under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05 if the transfer results from... Enforcement of a lien in a noncollusive manner and in compliance with applicable law, including Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code , other than a retention of collateral under Sections 9620 and 9621 of the Commercial Code and other than a voluntary transfer of the collateral by the debtor to the lienor in satisfaction of all or part of the secured obligation."
2:00 PM
CONT...
Bruce Elieff
Chapter 11