8:13-10726
[…] Speier (In re Brace), 2019 Bankr. LEXIS 80 at *21 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2019). Civil contempt sanctions may include compensatory damages which include reimbursement of reasonable attorneys’ fees, the imposition of a daily coercive (but not punitive) fine, and in extreme cases, incarceration, See, e.g., Gharib v. Casey (In re Kenny G. Enterprises, LLC), 692 Fed.Appx. 950, 953 (9th Cir. 2017).
Here, Trustee seeks compensatory sanctions for attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by Trustee to bring this Motion because Trustee should not have been required to bring the Motion. Under § 521(a)(3), Debtor’s statutory duties include cooperation with the Trustee "as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties[.]" Certainly, Debtor has a duty to cooperate with Trustee and attend his 341(a) examination. However, Trustee has provided no evidence of the fees and costs incurred by Trustee in connection with Debtor's contempt, including bringing the instant Motion.
Daily Sanction Awards Would be Punitive