8:13-10726
[…] The Motion is Denied as to the § 544 Claims
[4th (Elieff), 13th (Camden) Claims]
The "strong-arm" powers under § 544(b) allow Plaintiff to utilize remedies available to creditors under state law, including the California’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act under California Civil Code ("Civil Code") § 3439 et seq. provides such a remedy. In the SAC, Elieff and Camden seek to avoid all of the Kurtin Liens and the Camden Liens as constructive fraudulent transfers pursuant to § 544(b) and Civil Code §§ 3439.04(a)(2) and 3439.05. SAC, ¶¶85-89, 129-133.
Under Civil Code § 3439.04(a)(2), like § 548(a)(1)(B), a plaintiff may avoid "constructive" fraudulent transfers if transfer was made for less than reasonably equivalent value and the debtor was, or by way of the transfer, became insolvent. Under Civil Code § 3439.05, "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."
Here, Kurtin argues that Civil Code § 3439.08(e)(2) limits the application of Civil Code §§ 3439.04(a)(2) and 3439.05 because the Kurtin’s judgment liens were enforced, through recordation, without collusion with Debtors.