8:13-10726
[…] See above Tentative Ruling. Pardes’s supplemental opposition, however, again fails to cite to any legal authorities to support his argument that because the case was re-opened for the narrow purpose for the Trustee to administer Debtor’s undisclosed assets, the Court has no jurisdiction to hear claim objections. See Pardes Second Opp’n, p. 15:2-20. Pardes simply declares that his argument is "logical and rationale, and is made in good faith." Id., p. 15:16. This is insufficient to rebut the fact that this Court has jurisdiction to adjudicate the instant matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B)(core proceedings include, "allowance or disallowance of claims against the estate …").
The Retainer Does Not Comply with California Business & Professions Code § 6148
Under California Business & Professions ("B&P") Code § 6148(a):
"[i]n any case … in which … it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client …"
As the Court pointed out in previous Tentatively Ruling, Leighton v.
Forster, 8 Cal. App. 5th 467 (2017) is instructive regarding the application and interpretation of B&P Code § 6148 on attorney fee agreement.