8:13-10726
[…] This argument is unpersuasive in light of both the statute and binding Ninth Circuit authority.
The HOA Has Complied With the "Substantial ComplianceRule" Regarding Service
The second reason Debtor’s argument is unpersuasive is that, even under California law, a valid proof of service is not required to effectuate service.
CCP § 417.10(a) provides that the proof of service must show the time and place where the summons and complaint were delivered to defendant; and, if to a corporation or entity, the name and capacity of the person served on its behalf. Corporations Code § 17701.16 and CCP § 416.10(a) and (b), collectively, provide that service on a limited liability company (like a corporation) may be effectuated on "the person designated as agent for service of process" or the "president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation...a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process."
In Debtor’s cited legal authority, Ramos v. Homeward Residential, Inc., (2014) 223 Cal. App. 4th 1434, 1442, the state court voided a default judgment against a defendant corporation for lack of proper service.