8:13-10726
[…] The HPA Holds An ORAP Lien That Arose July 2, 2019
The HOA Served the ORAP on Debtor, Thereby Creating the ORAP Lien
California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") § 708.110(d) provides, that service of an order to appear for a debtor’s examination on a judgment debtor "creates a lien on the personal property of the judgment debtor for a period of one year from the date of the order unless extended or sooner terminated by the court." Pursuant to CCP § 708.110(d), service of an order to appear for a debtor’s examination must be made in the manner specified in CCP § 415.10, i.e., by personal service. Corporations Code § 17701.16 and CCP § 416.10(a) and (b), collectively, provide that service may be effectuated on "the person designated as agent for service of process" or the "president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation...a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process."
In this case, the ORAP was addressed to Shelton, as "Managing Member, Dove Real Estate and Association management, LLC", the ORAP ordered Shelton to appear for a judgment debtor examination, the ORAP was
2:00 PM
CONT...
Dove Real Estate & Association Management LLC
Chapter 11