8:13-10726
[…] Debtor did not consent to Judge West’s appointment as arbitrator but rather opposed, unsuccessfully, the appointment. See Reply RJN, Ex. 1. Most importantly, maintaining Judge West as the arbitrator is inconsistent with the settlement agreement presented to this court on the record, Mr. Lallas’ own handwritten notes, and the terms of the Plan.
Modification of the Plan Under 11 U.S.C. § 1127 to Delete the PJ Provision and to Add Alternative Language Regarding the Selection of the Arbitrator is Appropriate Because the PJ Provision is not Viable
Under 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b), a reorganized debtor may modify a plan at any time after confirmation, but before substantial consummation of the plan, if the modified plan meets the requirements of §§ 1122 and 1123 and "only if the circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing confirms such plan as modified under section 1120 of this title." Section 1122 provides for how the plan may place a claim or interest in a particular class. Section 1123 governs the plan's contents.