#0.00 All hearings on this calendar will be conducted remotely, using ZoomGov video and audio.
[…] these alleged license and insurance requirements are inapplicable to the basic fact that Claimant performed the painting of the Stonebridge Project pursuant to the Stonebridge Project contract, a fact that is not denied by Claimant, and is entitled to payment for its services. See, Supp. Reply, p. 8:23-11:4.
Focusing on only the licensing requirement, the court is persuaded that these requirements were applicable to Claimant. Georgia Code §
43-41-17(b) states:
As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this
10:30 AM
chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor…
Georgia law requires general contractors to be licensed for the contracts they enter to be valid and enforceable. Restor-It., Inc. v. Beck, 352 Ga. App. 613, 618, 835 S.E.2d 398, 403 (2019); Baja Properties, LLC v.