#0.00 All hearings on this calendar will be conducted remotely, using ZoomGov video and audio.
[…] Accordingly, the third element is satisfied for all of the liens to be avoided.
10:30 AM
Finally, with regard to the fourth element, all of the liens to be avoided are judicial liens which arose from Avetoom’s recording of either judgments or abstracts of judgements. See Mot., 25-66 (page nos. at top of document).
Under California law, upon recording of an Abstract of Judgment, a judgment lien is created against a debtor's real property. See CCP § 697.310(a)("[A] judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder."). Under the Bankruptcy Code, a judgment lien is a judicial lien. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(36) (defining "judicial lien" as a "lien obtained by judgment ..."). See In re Coy, 552 B.R. 199, 203 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2016).