#0.00 All hearings on this calendar will be conducted remotely, using ZoomGov video and audio.
[…] Id.
CC § 3439.08 states that, "A transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." Thus, good faith and reasonably equivalent value is a statutory defense to intentional fraudulent transfer claims under CC § 3439.04(a)(1):
Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (a) provides a defense to an action based on section 3439.04, subdivision (a). Section 3439.08, subdivision (a) states that "[a] transfer or an obligation is not voidable under subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value " Thus,
a showing of good faith and reasonably equivalent value is all that is required to defeat a creditor's action based on section 3439.04, subdivision (a).
Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels, 100 Cal. App. 4th 1286, 1294 (2002).