8:00-00000 Chapter
[…] The court is also mindful of Kurtin’s argument, relying on Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 421, 134

      S. Ct. 1188 (2014), that the court may not create equitable remedies when those remedies contradict the express mandates of the Code. See Reply to Opp’n to Amend Mot., 6:6-18. Subordinating the Kurtin Liens under § 510(b) is not creating a new remedy, however, but simply applying the Supreme Court’s definition of the term "claim" in Johnson to the facts of this case.


    2. The Argument Under § 725 Section 725 provides that:

After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 725 (emphasis added).


The Court agrees with the position of Trustee that:


Section 725 requires a Chapter 7 trustee to ‘dispose’ or sell all encumbered property owned by the estate before the trustee makes a final distribution.