#0.00 All hearings on this calendar will be conducted remotely, using ZoomGov video and audio.
[…] Supp. Br., Ex. 1, p. 45:3-10 (top of page). However, like the contractor in Restor-It, Claimant attempts to argue that Georgia Code § 43-41-17 carves out an exemption for "specialty contractors" and that pursuant to Patrick’s own testimony, Debtor was the general contractor who entered into the contract "to oversee and supervise" the Stonebridge Project and later contracted Claimant to provide painting services. See, Obj., p. 8, ¶ 4; Supp. Resp., p. 8:25-12 and p. 9:13-26.
The applicable exemption is found in Georgia Code § 43-41-17(f), which states:
"Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a specialty contractor from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner limited, specialty, or specific trade contractor work. However, nothing in this chapter shall permit a specialty contractor to perform work falling within the licensing requirements of Chapter 14 of this title where such specialty contractor is not duly licensed under such chapter to perform such work. The board shall by rule or policy by January 1, 2008, identify specialty contractors or other criteria to determine eligibility under the exemption of this subsection. The specialty contractor otherwise exempted from license requirements under this chapter may perform work for an owner that would otherwise require a license under this chapter where the total scope of the work to be performed is predominantly of the type for which such specialty contractor is duly recognized as exempt under this subsection by the board, provided that such other work involved is incidental to and an integral part of the exempt work performed by the specialty contractor and does not exceed the greater of $10,000.00 or 25 percent of the total value at the time of contracting of the work to be performed."
OCGA § 43-41-17 (f) "exempts specialty contractors from securing a general contractor’s license to perform work under ...this chapter ... provided
10:30 AM
that such other work involved is incidental to and an integral part of the exempt work performed by the specialty contractor and does not exceed the greater of $10,000.00 or 25 percent of the total value at the time of contracting of the work to be performed." Restor-It, 352 Ga. App. At 619. To fall under the specialty contractor exemption from the licensing requirement, the value of the work performed must not be greater than $10,000 or 25% of the total value of the work to be performed. Id.