#0.00 All hearings on this calendar will be conducted remotely, using ZoomGov video and audio.
[…] California’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (in effect for transfers occurring before 2016) under CC § 3439 et seq. provides such a remedy. Under CC § 3439.04(a)(2), a transfer is constructively fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer if the transfer was made without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor’s remaining assets are unreasonably small or the debtor intended to incur debts beyond his or her ability to repay. Under CC § 3439.05, "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Section 3439 mirrors the Bankruptcy Code and defines a "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a