10:00 AM
[…] Plaintiff’s blanket assertion paints § 708.510 with too broad a brush. Certain assignments of a right to payment under § 708.510(a) are in personam actions that would violate a discharge injunction. On these facts, however, the Assignment Order is for rents derived from the Property which secures Defendant’s Judgment lien. This reading is supported by related section § 708.530(b), which provides, "An assignment of the right to future rent ordered under this article is recordable as an instrument affecting real property and the priority of such an assignment is governed by Section 1214 of the Civil Code." To be consistent within the "Enforcement of Judgments" laws, § 708.510(a)(2) must be read in conjunction with § 708.530(b) to be an in rem action. Consideration of Plaintiff’s cited authority Herrmann v.