10:00 AM
[…] Debtor must properly serve Sortis Financial.


NO APPEARANCE REQUIRED - CONT’D. TO 11/19/2019 to allow proper service.

Party Information

Debtor(s):

Daniel Weber Represented By Joshua L Sternberg

Trustee(s):

Elizabeth (SV) F Rojas (TR) Pro Se

11:00 AM

1:19-11159


Craig Huxley


Chapter 13


#184.00 Chapter 13 Trustee's Objection to Homestead Exemption


fr. 8/20/19


Docket 21


Tentative Ruling:

Cont’d. fr. 8/20/19

All parties stipulated to continue to 10/22/19.


Trustee objects to Debtor's claimed exemption in song compositions allegedly worth

$5,000 under C.C.P. § 704.060 (Personal property necessary to and used in exercise of trade, business, or profession). That subsection allows an exemption of "(a) Tools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property. . .if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the judgment debtor earns a livelihood." C.C.P. § 704.060(a)(1). No opposition has been filed.


The question for the Court is whether song compositions constitute personal property reasonably necessary to and actually used in the exercise of the profession by which the judgment debtor earns a livelihood.