10:00 AM
[…] The court further found that, even if the property were estate property, that no lien existed to avoid because the funds had already been levied on and the lien had terminated under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code

    § 700.140(e) (now subsection (f)). Id. at *1.


    The Court in In re Paul, 85 B.R. 850, 853 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 1988), held that a notice of levy filed by the California State Board of Equalization under Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 6703 transferred ownership interest in the funds to the Board, and the money was therefore not property of the estate. Id. at 853. Section 6703 states that "the notice of levy shall have the same effect as a levy pursuant to a writ of execution." Id. The Paul stated in dicta that "it is doubtful that a judgment debtor would have any interest in the amounts in the deposit account which are the subject of the levy [under C.C.P. § 700.140.]" Id. at FN 3.