1:19-13118
[…] APPEARANCE REQUIRED
Party Information
Debtor(s):
Josephine Mansilla De Jesus Represented By
Glenn Ward Calsada
Trustee(s):
Elizabeth (SV) F Rojas (TR) Pro Se
11:00 AM
1:20-11112
Nathan Daneshrad
Chapter 13
#122.00 Objection to Homestead Exemption
Docket 27
Matter Notes:
NONE LISTED -
Tentative Ruling:
Trustee objected to Debtor's attempt to claim an exemption of $100,000 in real property at 9717 Nestle Ave., Northridge, CA 91325, as she contends he is ineligible to claim that amount under C.C.P. § 704.730(a)(2). Under C.C.P.
§ 704.730(a)(2), provides for an exemption of up to $100,000 of equity in a homestead "if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is, at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead, a member of a family unit." In the schedules filed for this bankruptcy, Debtor identifies himself as a single man. Trustee notes that on Schedule J, Debtor lists a dependent child, but that she does not live with Debtor. For this reason, Trustee argues that Debtor is not entitled to claim the