1:19-13118
[…] The Movant responded to the Debtor’s opposition and seeks to strike the Debtor’s response because the Debtor lacks standing to oppose on behalf of Lisa Kritzell. The Movant is insistent that the co-debtor stay is inapplicable, that the bankruptcy case was filed in bad faith, and that the claims can be most efficiently litigated in the State Court.
Tentative Ruling:
For the co-debtor stay to apply, two conditions must be met: the debt involved must be a consumer debt; and the co-debtor must be an individual. 11 U.S. Code § 1301(a). Section 101(8) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a consumer debt as "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." Debts arising
10:00 AM
CONT...
Eliachar Elliott Mamann
Chapter 13
from tort liability judgements do not fit within §101(8)’s definition of a consumer debt. Tinajero v. Zavala (In re Tinajero), 2020 WL 4673235 (9th Cir. BAP 2020); In re Marshalek, 158 B.R. 704, 707 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1993).