1:19-13118
[…] Applied, 7 Cal.4th at p. 515. Contractual damages are of two types—general damages (sometimes called direct damages) and special damages (sometimes called consequential damages). 24 Williston on Contracts, § 64.1, pp. 11–12; 3 Dobbs, Law of Remedies (2d ed. 1993) § 12.2(3), pp. 39–42; see Erlich v. Menezes 21 Cal.4th 543, 558 (1999).
General damages are often characterized as those that flow directly and necessarily from a breach of contract, or that are a natural result of a breach. Cal. Civ. Code, § 3300 (damages "which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result" from breach); Mitchell v. Clarke, 71 Cal. 163, 167–168 (1886) (general damages are those that naturally and necessarily result from breach).