1:19-13118
[…] examined Dolezal on direct and elicited testimony similar to that procured on December 12, 2018. RJN ISO Opp., Ex. 22-22, 9:27. If the April 30, 2018 date is used, Trustee filed the complaint at issue on October 25, 2019—more than one year past April 30, 2018.
However, Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) contains a seven-year statute of repose. See In Re Ezra, 537 B.R. 924, 935 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2015) (holding that Section 3439.09(c) "does not bar a claim under 544(b) and Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04 so long as the claim arose less than seven years before the debtor’s bankruptcy"). Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action under this chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
When the legislature uses the phrase "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law," it expresses a "legislative intent to override all contrary law." Roach v. Lee, 369 F. Supp. 2d 1194, 1198 (C.D. Cal. 2005); In re JMC Telecom LLC,
416 B.R. 738, 743 (C.D. Cal. 2009).