1:19-13118
[…] Decl. of Barbara Woodard-Cox ISO Motion ("Debtor Decl.", Ex. 4. Thereafter, Debtor, a school nurse employed by the LAUSD, was unable to resume even part-time work for the LAUSD when it closed in-person learning at its facilities in March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Debtor contends that her health conditions worsened, and she was forced to retire. Id.
Legal Standard
The Bankruptcy Code allows the Debtor to request a hardship discharge under 11 USC § 1328(b):
"at any time after confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if –
11:00 AM
CONT...
Barbara Jean Woodard-Cox
Chapter 13
the debtor’s failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;
the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of the property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such a claim of the estate if the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and
modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable."
Debtor states that she has paid approximately $32,532 to fund her plan, to date. Id., Ex. 7. It is her position that, under the Confirmation Order, Debtor would need to contribute approximately $11,869.59 to meet the requirements of § 1328(b) (2).