1:19-13118
[…] of the Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service
Docket 151
Matter Notes:
- NONE LISTED -
Tentative Ruling:
The court confirmed Debtor’s Plan on March 10, 2015 and required Debtor to pay
$987 per month for 5 years. Debtor now moves for a hardship discharge without discharge or prejudice to Allied Collection Services and U.S. Bank Trust’s secured claims and the IRS’s priority proofs of claims.
No opposition filed.
Legal Standard
The Bankruptcy Code allows the Debtor to request a hardship discharge under 11 USC § 1328(b):
"at any time after confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if –
the debtor’s failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;
the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of the property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such a claim of the estate if the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and
11:00 AM
CONT...
Carmine Antoniello
Chapter 13
modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable."
Debtor asserts the following:
He should not justly be held accountable because for the past 3 years, he has been undergoing medical treatment and had numerous extended hospital stays due to a terminal illness and has not been able to work for the entire 2019 year.