1:19-13118
[…] The Claim indicates that the tax assessed for 2011 is for "WT-FICA" and for 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015 are for "Income." In addition, the Debtor filed his petition on January 21, 2016 and these taxes were due before the petition date. The Claim therefore does not violate this portion of § 507(a)(8)(A)(i).


      The Debtor then quotes a hanging paragraph under § 507(a)(8) but does not provide any analysis. Section 507(a)(8) provides that:


      "An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days."


      Debtor does not explain how this section of the Bankruptcy Code would defeat the Claim.