1:19-13118
[…] Plaintiff believes that Chase breached this duty as a servicer, and as a result of this breach, Plaintiff’s bankruptcy was extended and he was nearly prevented from refinancing his home. Thus, Plaintiff contends Chase is liable for negligent administration of Plaintiff’s account.
Plaintiff argues that Chase may be liable for negligence either under the Code of Federal Regulations or alternatively under common law. Plaintiff argues that Chase violated its duty to Plaintiff as a loan servicer under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1) (i). In relevant part, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i) states that "[n]o servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account. " Given that Plaintiff
alleges that Chase violated 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i), Plaintiff contends that Chase is negligent per se. Elsworth v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 691 P.2d 630, 632 (Cal. 1984).