1:19-13118
[…] 1:00 PM
CONT...
Joe Kearney
Chapter 13
contractor must carry worker's compensation insurance if he or she has one or more employees. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 7125(a) & (b). A licensed contractor’s failure "to obtain or maintain workers compensation insurance coverage, if required under [the Contractors’ State License Law], shall result in the automatic suspension of the license by operation of law." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7125.2.
A license suspension extinguishes a contractor’s licensed status and subjects him or her to possible sanctions under § 7031. See Wright v. Issak, 149 Cal. App. 4th 1116, 1122-23(2007). Section 7031(b) provides that "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031(b).
Relying on § 7031(b), Creditor argues that Debtor must disgorge the