1:19-13118
[…] Section 366.2 of the California Code of Civil Procedures is a "general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent." Wagner v. Wagner, 162 Cal.App.4th 249, 255 (2008). "‘The overall intent of the Legislature in enacting Code of Civil Procedure former section 353 [(now § 366.2)] was to protect decedents’ estates from creditors' stale claims." Id. California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2 (a) provides:
If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable
1:00 PM
CONT...
Albert Lee
Chapter 7
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
"This uniform one-year statute of limitations applies to actions on all claims against the decedent which survive the decedent's death. Dobler v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc., 89 Cal. App. 4th 530, 535 (2001)."