1:19-13118
[…] Enough
1:00 PM
CONT...
Momentum Development LLC
Chapter 7
“badges” have been pleaded—with particularity—to survive the motion to dismiss.
The Plaintiff’s Claims Are Not Time Barred
Defendant’s first argument, that the Statute of Limitations bars the Plaintiff’s complaint is similarly not persuasive.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09 states:
A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07:
Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, or if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.
Under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05, not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
Defendant asserts that because Trustee alleges in the Amended Complaint that the transfer occurred in 2012, and Debtor filed bankruptcy on June 19, 2018, the Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred because it was not brought within four years of the transfer provided in § 3439.09.