1:19-13118
[…] An unlicensed contractor is precluded by § 7031(a) from recovering any compensation for work that requires a contractor's license, including payment for the agreed contract price or the reasonable value of labor and materials. MR Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., 36 Cal. 4th 412 (2005); Hydrotech Sys., Ltd. v. Oasis Waterpark, 52 Cal. 3d 988, 997 (1991). An unlicensed contractor is required to return all compensation received without reductions or offsets. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031(b)("a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract")(emphasis added); White v. Cridlebaugh, 178 Cal. App. 4th 506, 520-21 (2009); accord Judicial Council of Cal. v. Jacobs Facilities, Inc., 239 Cal.