1:00-00000 Chapter
[…] Among the assets of the estate is the a rental property consisting of a residential condominium located 15920 Sherman Way, Unit 4, Van Nuys, California 91604 (the "Property”). Debtor holds title to the Property as joint tenants with his former non-debtor spouse Anna Hunanyan aka Anna Meguerian aka Azniv Kokikian (“Anna”) (now deceased). The Property has numerous liens against it.


    The Trustee seeks to operate the Property until the Property is sold, abandoned or otherwise disposed of an to use the rents generated by the Property to preserve and maintain Property.


    Bankruptcy Code §721 provides "[t]he court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." The standard for such operations is whether to do so would be in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate. 11 U.S.C.

    § 721.

    10:30 AM

    CONT...


    Ara Eric Hunanyan


    Chapter 7