8:18-10218
[…] Mr. Doherty asks this Court to grant him use immunity with respect to such matters.

    In his reply to Mr. Doherty’s opposition, the Trustee makes the point that neither the Trustee nor this Court can properly evaluate Mr. Doherty’s invocation of Fifth

    2:00 PM

    CONT...


    US Direct LLC


    Chapter 7

    Amendment privilege and therefore the Court "should require Doherty to explain the basis for his invocation of the Fifth Amendment and his request for immunity."

    Bankruptcy Code section 344 provides that "[i]mmunity for persons required to submit to examination, to testify, or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part V of title 18." The application of part V of title 18 is discussed at length in Turner v. Wlodarski (In re Minton Group, Inc.), 43 B.R. 705 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1984).