8:18-10218
[…] If a tentative ruling states "Appearances not required", this does not mean that appearances are prohibited, but if a person desires to appear, such appearance must be telephonic and cannot be in person. Persons appearing telephonically are highly encouraged to use a landline for higher reception and clarity, and the use of speaker phones is prohibited.


TELEPHONIC APPEARANCES REQUIRED.


11 U.S.C. § 1185(a) authorizes the Court to remove a debtor as debtor in possession "for cause." "Cause," under the statute, includes (but presumably is not limited to) "fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case."

The facts here show that chapter 11, subchapter V debtor Power Bail Bonds, Inc. ("Debtor") received a $300,000 cash loan from the Debtor’s principal, Mr. Romero, shortly after 2019 year-end distributions were made to Mr. Romero and two other shareholders.