Overview of Property of the Estate and Exemptions
[…] The third set, which are the Federal bankruptcy exemptions listed in the Bankruptcy Code, but these are not available to those filing in California.
Lastly, there is a wide variety of federal non-bankruptcy laws that provide for certain protections against creditors. These protections can be brought into bankruptcy and used in addition to whichever set of other exemptions you elect to use. This includes the federal student loan exemption.
The Student Loan Exemption
This exemptions is provided for by the US Education Code pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §1095a(d). The text of the exemption states as follows:
“(d) No attachment of student assistanceExcept as authorized in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, no grant, loan, or work assistance awarded under this subchapter, or property traceable to such assistance, shall be subject to garnishment or attachment in order to satisfy any debt owed by the student awarded such assistance, other than a debt owed to the Secretary and arising under this subchapter.”
This exemption is not capped, which means that all student loan funds that you are in possession of and/or have an ownership interest in can be claimed as exempt. However, the big issue that can come up with this exemption is whether these funds are “traceable”.